iMedi.co.uk

Out of date information, search another

Almogran 12.5mg Tablets

Out of date information, search another
Document: document 0 change

ALMOGRAN® 12.5mg TABLETS

(Almotriptan D, L-hydrogen malate) Patient Information Leaflet

This product is known as the above name but will be referred to as Almogran throughout this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

•    If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

•    This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

•    If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet

1.    What Almogran is and what it is used for

2.    What you need to know before you take Almogran

3.    How to take Almogran

4.    Possible side effects

5.    How to store Almogran

6.    Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Almogran is and what it is used for

Almogran is an antimigraine agent which belongs to a class of compounds known as selective serotonin receptor agonists. Almogran is believed to reduce the inflammatory response associated with migraines by binding to the serotonin receptors in the brain (cranial) blood vessels and causing them to narrow.

Almogran is used to relieve headaches associated with migraine attacks with or without aura.

2. What you need to know before you take Almogran

Do not take Almogran

•    if you are allergic to almotriptan or any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

•    if you have or have ever suffered from diseases that restrict the blood supply to the heart such as:

•    heart attack

•    chest pain or discomfort that normally occurs with activity or stress

•    heart problems without pain

•    chest pain that occurs when you are resting

•    severe hypertension (severe high blood pressure)

•    uncontrolled mild or moderate high blood pressure.

•    if you have had a stroke or experienced a reduction in the blood flow to the brain.

•    if you have had obstruction of the large arteries in the arms or legs (peripheral vascular disease)

•    if you are taking other medicines used to treat migraines including ergotamine, dihydroergotamine and methysergide or other serotonin agonists (e.g. sumatriptan)

•    if you suffer from severe liver disease

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Almogran:

•    if your type of migraine has not been diagnosed

•    if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to antibacterial medicines mainly used for treatment of urinary tract infections (sulphonamides)

•    if your headache symptoms are different from your usual attacks i.e. you have a noise in your ears or vertigo, you have short lived paralysis of one side of the body or paralysis of the muscles that control eye movement or if you have any new symptoms

•    if you are at risk of heart disease, this includes uncontrolled high blood pressure, high cholesterol, obesity, diabetes, smoking, clear family history of heart disease, postmenopausal females or males over the age of 40

•    if you have mild to moderate liver disease

•    if you suffer from severe kidney disease

•    if you are over 65 years of age (as you are more likely to experience blood pressure increases)

•    If you are taking anti-depressants SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) or SNRIs (serotonin noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors). Also see Other medicines and Almogran, below.

It has been suggested that excessive use of an anti-migraine medicinal product can lead to daily chronic headache.

Children and Adolescents

Children under the age of 18 should not take Almogran.

Elderly (over 65 years of age)

If you are over 65 years of age you should speak to your doctor before using this medicinal product.

Other medicines and Almogran

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Please tell your doctor:

•    if you are taking medicines used to treat depression such as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (e.g. moclobemide), selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (e.g. fluoxetine) or serotonin noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors (e.g. venlafaxine) as these may cause serotonin syndrome, a potentially life-threatening drug reaction. The symptoms of serotonin syndrome include; confusion, restlessness, fever, sweating, uncoordinated movements of the limbs or eyes, uncontrollable muscle twitches or diarrhoea

•    if you are taking herbal St John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum) as this may increase the likelihood of side effects

Almotriptan should not be taken at the same time as ergotamine-containing medicines, which are also used to treat migraine. However, the medicines may be taken after one another: provided a suitable amount of time is left between taking each medicine.

• following use of almotriptan, it is advised to wait at least 6 hours before taking ergotamine.

• following use of ergotamine, it is advised to wait at least 24 hours before taking almotriptan.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Only very limited data is available for almotriptan in pregnant patients. Almogran should only be used during pregnancy if instructed by your doctor and only after they have carefully considered the benefits and risks.

Caution should be taken when using this medicine whilst breast-feeding. You should avoid breast-feeding for 24 hours after taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Almogran may cause drowsiness. If you are affected, you should not drive or use any tools or machines.

3.    How to take Almogran

Almogran should only be used to treat an actual migraine attack and not to prevent migraine attacks or headaches.

Always take Almogran exactly as your doctor has told you.

You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Adults (18-65 years old)

The usual dose is one 12.5 mg tablet which should be taken as early as possible after the onset of the migraine attack.

If your migraine attack does not subside, do not take more than one tablet for the same attack.

If you experience a second migraine attack within 24 hours, a second 12.5 mg tablet can be taken but you must leave at least two hours between your first and second tablet.

The maximum daily dose is two (12.5 mg) tablets within 24 hours.

Tablet should be swallowed with liquid (e.g. water) and can be taken with or without food.

You should take Almogran as soon as possible after the onset of the migraine, although it is still effective if taken at a later stage.

Severe kidney disease

If you have severe kidney disease do not take more than one 12.5 mg tablet every 24 hours.

If you take more Almogran than you should

If you accidentally take too many tablets, or if someone else or a child takes this medicine, talk to a doctor or pharmacist immediately.

If you forget to take Almogran

Try to take Almogran as you have been prescribed. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.    Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Common side effects (1 to 10 users in 100):

•    dizziness

•    sleepiness (somnolence)

•    nausea

•    vomiting

•    tiredness

Uncommon side effects (1 to 10 users in 1,000):

•    sensation of tingling, pricking or numbness of the skin (paraesthesia)

•    headache

•    ringing, roaring or clicking noise in the ears (tinnitus)

•    heart pounding (palpitations)

•    tightening of the throat

•    diarrhoea

•    discomfort when digesting food (dyspepsia)

•    dry mouth

•    muscle pain (myalgia)

•    bone pain

•    chest pain

•    feeling weak (asthenia)

Very rare side effects (less than 1 user in 10,000):

•    spasm of the heart blood vessels (coronary vasospasm)

•    heart attack (myocardial infarction)

•    increased heart rate (tachycardia)

Frequency unknown (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):

•    allergic reactions (hypersentsitivity reactions), including mouth, throat or hand oedema (angioedema)

•    severe allergic reactions (anaphylactic reactions)

•    convulsion (seizure)

•    visual impairment, vision blurred (visual disorders may also occur during a migraine attack itself)

During treatment with Almogran, tell your doctor straight away:

•    if you have chest pain, tightness in your chest or throat, or any other symptoms that resembles a heart attack. Please tell your doctor straight away and do not take any more Almogran tablets.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Almogran

•    There are no special storage conditions for Almogran 12.5mg tablets.

•    Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton, label or blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

•    KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.

•    If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please take them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to.

•    If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration, seek the advice of your pharmacist.

•    Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

Your medicine is called Almogran 12.5mg tablets. Each tablet contains 12.5mg of the active ingredient almotriptan (as almotriptan D, L-hydrogen malate).

Almogran 12.5mg tablets contain the following ingredients:

Mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, povidone, sodium starch glycolate, sodium stearyl fumerate, hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 400, carnauba wax, propylene glycol and indigo carmine (E132).

Almogran 12.5mg tablets are available as blister packs of 3, 6 and 12 tablets. The tablets are white, circular, biconvex film-coated tablets printed ‘A' on one side in blue ink and plain on the reverse.

POM    PL No: 6464/2008

This product is manufactured by Industrias Farmaceuticas Almirall, S.L. Ctra. NaI. II, km 593 - 08740 Sant Andreu de la Barca, Barcelona, Spain and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:

Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 27.08.2014 ALMOGRAN is a registered trademark of ALMIRALL SA

V