iMedi.co.uk

Out of date information, search another

Ampicillin Capsules 250mg

Out of date information, search another
Document: document 0 change

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Britcin Capsules 250 mg Britcin Capsules 500 mg

(Ampicillin Trihydrate)

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. Keep this leaflet until you have finished all the prescribed course of Britcin.

About your medicine

The name of this medicine is ‘Britcin', it contains the active ingredient Ampicillin Trihydrate Ph. Eur.. Briticin is available in capsules of two strengths, namely Briticin 250 mg and Briticin 500 mg.The amount of active ingredient is: equivalent to 250 mg anhydrous Ampicillin in the case of Britcin 250 mg and 500 mg anhydrous Ampicillin in the case of Britcin 500 mg. Britcin is available in capsules of two strengths, namely Britcin 250 mg and Britcin 500 mg.

Britcin 250 mg and 500 mg both also contain the following inactive ingredients:

Magnesium stearate, gelatin, the colourants; red iron oxide (E172), black iron oxide (E172), erythrosine (E127) and titanium dioxide (E171).

Both strengths of Britcin are available in containers of 100 and 500 capsules.

The name and address of the Product Licence Holder is:

Chelonia Healthcare Limited, 11 Boumpoulinas, 1060 Nicosia, Cyprus

The Manufacturer of Britcin is:

DDSA Pharmaceuticals Ltd., North Way, Walworth Industrial Estate, Andover, HANTS, HP10 5HH.

How does Britcin work?

Britcin is an antibiotic helpful in treating many types of bacterial infection affecting the respiratory tract, urinary tract, skin and soft tissues and the gastro-intestinal tract. If you are not sure why you have been prescribed Britcin then please ask your doctor.

What are Britcin capsules for?

This medicine may be prescribed for the following conditions:

Respiratory tract infections, skin and soft tissue infections, ear inflammation, bronchitis, urinary tract infections, enteric fever in the acute stage and in carriers, infections of the gastro-intestinal tract, gonorrhoea.

Check before you take Britcin capsules

Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reactions to the active ingredients of Britcin or any of the other ingredients of Britcin capsules. Tell your doctor if you are taking any other antibiotics or medicines that contain Penicillin. Also tell your doctor if you are taking oral contraceptives. It is important that you tell your doctor if you are pregnant or likely to become pregnant. Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes.

Use in pregnancy

The safety of Britcin during pregnancy has not been established.

Can you take Britcin with other medicines?

You can take these capsules with other medicines, but there are some medicines that can interfere with Britcin. It is very important to tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the medicines that you are taking, whether or not they were prescribed by your doctor or bought without a prescription from the pharmacy or elsewhere.

This includes combined oral contraceptives.

When and how to take Britcin capsules

These capsules should be taken by mouth and taken before meals, and only in the doses prescribed by your doctor. Do not take more of it and do not take it more often.

Do not stop taking your medicine or change the dose unless your doctor tells you to. You will be prescribed the lowest dose necessary to control your symptoms.

Dosages:    Dosages should be taken before meals

Adults including the elderly:

Respiratory tract infections, skin and soft tissue infections, otitis media: 250 mg six hourly.

Bronchitis: 250 mg six hourly.

Chronic bronchitis, pneumonia: 500 mg six hourly.

Urinary tract infections: 500 mg eight hourly.

Enteric fever acute: 1-2 g six hourly for 14 days.

Enteric fever carriers: 1-2 g six hourly for 4-12 weeks.

Gastro-intestinal infections: 500-750 mg six to eight hourly.

Gonorrhoea, males: 2 g single dose with 1 g Probenecid.

Gonorrhoea, females: 2 g with 1 g Probenicid repeated as necessary.

Children:

Normally capsules would not be administered to children but, where this may be necessary or desirable, the normal dosage schedule would be:

2-10 years: Half the adult dose.

The dose should be reduced in renal impairment.

What to do if too many capsules are taken at the same time

If you accidentally take more capsules than recommended contact your doctor or hospital casualty department at once.

What if you miss a dose?

If you miss a dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosage schedule. Do not double the dose. If you feel that this medicine is not working as well after you have taken it for a short time (3-4 days) do not increase the dose, instead check with your doctor.

What side effects can Britcin have?

In some patients this medicine may have some unwanted effects. The following side effects should not need to worry you unless they become troublesome in which case you should consult your doctor: gastro-intestinal symptoms such as nausea (a feeling of being sick), vomiting, diarrhoea and stomach upset usually clear up quite quickly when treatment is stopped. If they persist this may indicate overgrowth of organisms which require a specific treatment.

A rash may be observed which may be urticarial (like nettle rash) or as patchy redness of the skin.

A serious skin condition known as erythema multiforme which causes various types of skin rash has been reported. Kidney failure and blood disorders have been reported on rare occasions.

Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any change in your health while taking Britcin

Storing your medicine

You must keep this medicine in a safe place where children cannot get at it. Your medicine could harm them.

Keep your medicine in a dry place, below 25°C. Protect from light. Keep the capsules in the container in which they were given to you.

If your doctor tells you to stop the treatment, return any remaining capsules to the pharmacist.

On the container you will find the words "expiry date" followed by numbers indicating the day, month and year. This is the date after which the medicine is no longer fit for use. Do not use the medicine after this date but return it to your doctor or pharmacist.

A reminder

REMEMBER this medicine is for you. Never give it to someone else, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

This leaflet does not contain the complete information about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who have access to additional information.

PL No's: 33414/0009 and 33414/0010

This leaflet was revised in: November 2008