iMedi.co.uk

Out of date information, search another

Angitate Tablets 40mg

Out of date information, search another

260 mm    24mm


PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ANGITATE™ TABLETS 20MG ANGITATE™ TABLETS 40MG

(Isosorbide Mononitrate)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

•    If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

•    This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

•    If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet:

|L What Angitate™ is and what it is used for

| 2. What you need to know before you take Angitate™

How to take Angitate™

14.    Possible side effects

15.    How to store Angitate™

I 6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Angitate™ is and what it is used for

•    AngitateTM belongs to a group of medicines called organic nitrates.

•    Organic nitrates work by widening the blood vessels in your heart to allow an increased amount of blood to flow to areas which need it.

•    Angitate™ is used to prevent angina pectoris. Angina usually feels like a tight pain in the chest, neck or arm area. The pain comes from the heart muscle and is a sign that part of it is not getting enough oxygen for the amount of work it is doing.

•    Angitate™ 20 mg and 40mg tablets can also be used to treat congestive heart failure. Heart failure can happen when the heart muscle is not strong enough to pump the blood around the body. It may cause problems with breathing and swelling of the legs.

2. What you need to know before you take Angitate™

Do not take AngitateTM if:

•    you are allergic (hypersensitive) to isosorbide mononitrate, other nitrates or any of the other ingredients of AngitateTM (see section 6)

•    you suffer from anaemia (reduction in red blood cells which can make the skin pale and cause weakness of breathlessness)

•    you have had a heart attack (myocardial infarction)

•    you have had a brain haemorrhage (bleeding)

•    you have had a head injury (trauma)

•    you have a low blood volume (hypovolaemia)

•    you have very low blood pressure

•    your blood has stopped circulating around your body properly (circulatory failure)

•    you take sildenafil or any other phosphodiesterase inhibitor.

•    you are suffering from “shock” or vascular collapse

•    you have an eye disease called glaucoma

•    you have been diagnosed with any of the following heart conditions: hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy (HOCM) (thickness of the heart muscle abnormally increased), constrictive pericarditis (inflammation of the membranes around the heart), cardiac tamponade (increased fluid around the heart), low cardiac filling pressures, narrowing of heart valve (aortic/ mitral valve stenosis and diseases associated with raised intra-cranial (head) pressure.

If any of the above applies to you talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Warnings and Precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking AngitateTMif :

•    you have an underactive thyroid gland

•    you are malnourished (severely underfed)

•    you have liver or kidney disease

•    you suffer from hypothermia (a very low body temperature)

•    you suffer from very poor circulation Other medicines and AngitateTM

Do not take    Angitate™    with

phosphodiesterase inhibitors such as Sildenafil used for impotence. Using AngitateTM with these medicines could cause your blood pressure to fall to a dangerously low level. You must not stop taking AngitateTM to take Sildenafil as this will increase your chances of having an angina attack.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

•    Anti-hypertensives such as ACE inhibitors (e.g. captopril, enalapril), beta blockers (e.g. atenolol), Calcium channel blockers, vasodilators, alprostadil, aldesleukin and angiotensin II receptor antagonists

•    Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat depression) and neuroleptics (used to treat anxiety).

•    Ergotamine used for migraine.

•    Any other medicine, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

AngitateTM with food, drink and alcohol

Do not drink alcohol. It could increase the effect ofAngitate™ and lower your blood pressure too much. If this happens, you may feel dizzy or faint.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breast-feeding, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Angitate™. Your doctor will decide whether you should take this medicine. Driving and using machines

AngitateTM may give you a headache, blurred vision or make you feel dizzy or tired. If this happens to you, do not drive or operate machinery.

AngitateTM contains Lactose

130 mm

Angitate Insert

Same Size Artwork

130 x 260 mm

Version 001-—

- 280511

Version 002----

-110611 ( new Size)

Version 003 ---

-- 270611

Version 004 ---

-- 310811

Version 005 ---

-- 270112

Version 006 ---

-- 070212 (new Size)

Version 007—

-170112 (TM added)

Version 008—

--200812

Version 009—

--030912

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Angitate™

Always take AngitateTM as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Important:

   Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you.

   Your dose will be shown clearly on the label that your pharmacist puts on your medicine. If it does not, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

   Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water

Adults

•    The usual adult dose is one tablet two or three times a day

•    Your doctor will tell you when you should take your tablets. You will need to have a period of time (usually when you are sleeping) when no tablets are taken. This is called a “nitrate low” period and is needed to make sure your medicine remains effective

•    Your doctor may increase your dose, up to a maximum of 120 mg per day.

Do not use Angitate™ to treat an actual angina attack. Your doctor will give you a different medicine such as a GTN (glyceryl trinitrate) spray or tablet for this.

Children

This medicine is not suitable for children.

If you take more AngitateTM than you should

Do not take more AngitateTM than you should. If you accidentally take too much, immediately contact the nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor.

If you forget to take AngitateTM

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take your next dose at the usual time.

If you stop taking AngitateTM

Do not stop taking Angitate™ without first talking to your doctor. You should keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking it just because you feel better. If you stop taking the tablets your condition may get worse. If you have any further questions about the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines Angitate™ can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Seek immediate medical help if you have any of the following symptoms:

•    Fainting or collapse

Very common side effects (affects more than 1 in 10 people):

•    Throbbing headaches at the start of treatment. Usually they disappear after a few days.

Common side effects (affects less than 1 in 10 people):

•    Low blood pressure

•    Drowsiness

•    Dizziness

•    Tiredness

•    Feeling weak

•    Fast heartbeat

They may occur for the first few days of treatment or after your dosage has been increased. Uncommon side effects (affects less than 1 in 100 people):

•    Flushing

•    Fainting or collapse

•    Feeling sick or being sick

•    Skin rashes

•    Looking pale

•    Excessive sweating

•    Restlessness

•    Worse angina.

Very rare side effects (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people):

•    Heartburn

•    Red or scaly skin (exfolilative dermatitis).

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

5. How to store Angitate™

•    Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

•    Do not use Angitate™ after the expiry date (EXP) which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

•    Store below 250C.

•    Do not throw away any medicines via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Angitate™ 20 mg and 40mg tablets contain

•    The active substance is isosorbide mono nitrate 20 mg or 40mg

•    The other ingredients are lactose mono hydrate, compressible sugar, colloidal silicon dioxide and magnesium stearate.

What Angitate™ tablets look like and contents of the pack

   Angitate™ 20 mg tablets are white to off white, biconvex tablets, marked with ‘IMN and 20’ on one side with a scoreline in between and the other side with ‘BL’

   Angitate™ 40 mg tablets are white to off white, biconvex tablets, marked with ‘IMN and 40’ on one side with a scoreline in between and the other side with ‘BL’

•    They come in blister packs of 14, 28, 30, 56 and 60 tablets.

•    Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Bristol Laboratories Ltd,

Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG, UK Telephone:    0044 (0) 1442 200922

Fax:    0044 (0) 1442 873717

Email:    info@bristol-labs.co.uk

Angitate™ Tablets 20mg, PL 17907/0312 Angitate™ Tablets 40mg, PL 17907/0313 This leaflet was last revised in September 2012

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large font or audio format, please contact the licence holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email) above.