iMedi.co.uk

Artelac 3.2mg/Ml Eye Drops Solution

Informations for option: Artelac 3.2mg/Ml Eye Drops Solution, show other option

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Artelac® 3.2mg/ml Eye Drops, Solution

(hypromellose)

This product is available using the above name but will be referred to as Artelac throughout the following leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have told you.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

•    Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

•    If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

•    You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

What is in this leaflet:

1.    What Artelac is and what it is used for

2.    What you need to know before you use Artelac

3.    How to use Artelac

4.    Possible side effects

5.    How to store Artelac

6.    Contents of the pack and other information

|1. What Artelac is and what it is used foi

Artelac contains the active ingredient hypromellose which acts as a lubricant to treat symptoms of dry eye. It is a soothing solution that is used as an artificial tear when the eyes are lacking in tears.

Your eyes will normally produce just enough natural tears to allow them to move easily and comfortably. If your eyes do not produce enough tears they can become dry, red and painful.

Your drops keep the surface of the eye lubricated (moist) when production of tears is less than normal, and has a refreshing, cooling action. The hypromellose in these drops increases the thickness of the solution which has a moisturising effect and helps the solution to stay in contact with your eye for a longer period of time.

Artelac can be used by children, adults and the elderly.

2. What you need to know before you use Artelac

Do NOT use Artelac

•    If you are allergic to hypromellose or any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6).

Warnings and precautions

•    Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Artelac.

•    If you wear soft contact lenses - take out your lenses before using Artelac and then wait for at least 15 minutes after using these drops before putting your lenses back in.

•    If your eyes continue to feel dry and sore, stop using your drops and tell your doctor.

Other medicines and Artelac

•    Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

•    If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

•    All eye drops can cause a short term blurring of vision when first used, so you should wait until your eyes are clear before driving or using machines.

|3. How to use Artelacl

Always use your drops exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you to. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

This medicine is only to be used as drops applied into one or both eye(s).

The recommended dose is

The usual dose is to apply 1 drop in the corner of the eye, nearest the nose, 3 to 5 times each day or as required to give enough lubrication. Ensure the dropper tip does not touch any surface including the eye surface.

Dry eye is a condition that varies from person to person. Use the drops as often as you think necessary.

Directions for use

•    Wash your hands before using your drops

•    Sit down in front of a mirror so that you can see what you are doing

•    Wipe your eyes to clear any residual wateriness or discharge

•    Unscrew the cap from the bottle and check the dropper is clean

•    Pull your lower eyelid gently down, and then carefully place one drop inside the lower eyelid, in the corner nearest the nose (see picture)


•    Take care not to touch the dropper with your eye or fingers

•    Release the lower eyelid, and blink a few times to make sure the eye is covered by the liquid

•    Repeat the procedure for your other eye

•    When you have finished, put the cap back on the bottle tightly

If you use more Artelac than you should

lf you accidentally use a larger dose than recommended, this may

cause some blurring of vision, which will soon pass.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask

your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to take Artelac

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

|4. Possible side effects!

Like all medicines, Artelac can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

In very rare cases, some patients with severe damage to the clear layer at the front of the eye (the cornea) have developed cloudy patches on the cornea due to calcium build-up during treatment.

You may briefly have blurred vision or a slight stinging feeling after using your drops. Frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Artelac

•    Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

•    Do not use this medicine after its expiry date. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

•    If the expiry date has passed, take the medicine back to your pharmacist.

•    Do not store above 25°C.

•    Your eye drops are sterile until first opened. It is important to keep the drops as clean as possible during use. Do not touch the dropper tip on the eye or any other surface.

•    Your drops come in a bottle, which should be used within 28 days after first opening.

• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

•    If the solution becomes discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist.

|6. Contents of the pack and other information!

What Artelac contains

The active ingredient is Hypromellose 3.2 mg/ml equivalent to 0.32% w/v.

The other ingredients are Sorbitol, Sodium Phosphate Dodecahydrate, Sodium Dihydrogen Phosphate Dihydrate, Disodium Edetate, Cetrimide and Water for Injections in Bulk. The preservative in your eye drops is cetrimide. Artelac is therefore suitable for patients who are hypersensitive to benzalkonium chloride.

What Artelac looks like and contents of the pack Your eye drops are artificial tears and are supplied in 10 ml plastic eye drop bottles. These eye drops are a clear solution. This medicine is for you, never give it to anyone else, even if they appear to have the same symptoms as you. Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.

Manufacturer

Artelac is manufacturer by Dr Gerhard Mann Chem-pharm Fabrik GmbH, Brunsbutteler Damm 165, 13581 Berlin. Procured from within the EU by the Product license Holder Pharma-XL Limited, Unit 5-7 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR and repackaged by OPD Laboratories Ltd, Colonial Way, Watford, Herts wD24 4PR.

POM

PL No: 29510/0059 Artelac® 3.2mg/ml Eye Drops, Solution

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 07.01.2016.

Artelac is a registered Trade Mark of Dr Gerhard Mann Chem-pharm Fabrik GmbH., Germany.

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.