iMedi.co.uk

Out of date information, search another

Ascorbic Acid Injection Bpc 500mg/5ml

Out of date information, search another
Document: document 0 change

P1089 Ascorbic 5/1/09 16:05 Page 1


Patient Information Leaflet

Ascorbic Acid Injection BPC, 10 % w/v Solution for Injection



Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are

given this medicine.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again

•    If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse

•    This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours

•    In this leaflet, Ascorbic Acid Injection, 10 % w/v Solution for Injection will be called Ascorbic Acid Injection.

In this leaflet:

1.    What Ascorbic Acid Injection is for

2.    Before you are given Ascorbic Acid Injection

3.    How Ascorbic Acid Injection will be given to you

4.    Possible side effects

5.    How to store Ascorbic Acid Injection

6.    Further information.

1. What Ascorbic Acid Injection is for

Ascorbic acid is a nutritional supplement commonly called Vitamin C. It is used to prevent and treat scurvy or other conditions requiring extra vitamin C.

Ascorbic Acid Injection is use when the vitamin C deficiency is severe or taking tablets is difficult.

Before you are given Ascorbic Acid ection

Do not use Ascorbic Acid Injection if:

•    You have a condition called hyperoxaluria, where you have too much oxalate in your urine. This can lead to kidney stones.

If this applies to you talk to your doctor or nurse.

Check with your doctor before you are given Ascorbic Acid Injection if:

•    You have kidney problems

•    You smoke

•    You have an enzyme deficiency called G6PD deficiency. Large doses of ascorbic acid can cause your blood cells to break up.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

•    Asprin

•    Desferrioxamine used to treat iron overload

•    Medicines used to treat epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin)

•    Appetite suppressants (e.g. fenfluramine)

•    Oral contraceptives which contains oestrogen (e.g. “the pill”)

•    antibiotics (e.g. tetracycline)

•    iron supplement

•    oral anticoagulants (e.g. Warfarin)

•    fluphenazine for mental disorders

•    Any other medicine, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

If any of the above applies to you talk to your doctor or nurse.

Having Ascorbic Acid Injection with food and drink

Do not drink alcohol whilst you are having Ascorbic Acid injections.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or breastfeeding. Large doses of ascorbic acid, i.e. greater than 1g daily, should not be taken during pregnancy since the effect of large doses on the foetus is unknown.

Ascorbic acid is excreted in breast milk but there is no evidence of any hazard to the baby.


3. How Ascorbic Acid Injection will be given to you

Important:

Ascorbic Acid Injection will be given to you by a doctor or nurse. Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you

Adults and the elderly

To treat scurvy the usual dose is 0.5 g to 1 g per day. To prevent scurvy the usual dose is 200 mg to 500 mg per day.

Children

To treat scurvy the usual dose is 100 mg to 300 mg per day.

To prevent scurvy the usual dose is 30 mg per day.

If you think you have been given more Ascorbic Acid Injection than you should

As this medicine will be given to you by a doctor or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too little or too much. However, if you think you have been given too much of this medicine, please tell your doctor.

Large doses of ascorbic acid may cause diarrhoea and kidney stones may form if your urine is acidic. Doses of 600mg or more may lead to more frequent passing water.

If you have any further questions about the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or nurse.

4.    Possible side effects

Like all medicines Ascorbic Acid Injection can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

•    Diarrhoea

•    Increased urination (passing water)

•    Formation of kidney stones if your urine is acidic. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

5.    How to store Ascorbic Acid Injection

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date on the carton and vial label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store below 25°C.

Your doctor or nurse will make sure your medicine is correctly stored and disposed of.

6.    Further information

What Ascorbic Acid Injection contains

The active substance is Ascorbic Acid (500 mg per 5 ml). The other ingredients are: sodium bicarbonate, sodium metabisulphite, hydrochloric acid, ‘water for injections’.

What Ascorbic Acid Injection looks like Ascorbic Acid Injection is a sterile solution in a 5 ml clear glass ampoule. It comes in packs of 10 ampoules.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

UCB Pharma Limited, 208 Bath Road, Slough,

Berkshire SL1 3WE, UK.

Manufacturer

Recipharm Limited, Vale of Bardsley, Ashton-under-Lyne, OL7 9RR, UK.

This leaflet was last updated on {approval date}

If this leaflet is difficult to see or read or you would like it in a different format, please contact: UCB Pharma Limited,

208 Bath Road,

Slough,

Berkshire SL1 3WE, UK.

P1089


Title to view.


P1089B


TECHNICAL SUPPORT APPROVAL

SIGNATURE

PRINT NAME

POSITION

DATE

REGULATORY APPROVAL*

SIGNATURE

REGULATORY/COMPANY

PRINT NAME

POSITION

DATE

AUTHORISED TO PRINT COMPONENT