iMedi.co.uk

Out of date information, search another

Aspirin Tablets Bp 300mg

Out of date information, search another
Document: document 0 change

HI lifestyle


(16) Tablets


Item Code AVL024/5 (to be confirmed)


Technical 8t Non Printing Items Cutter | Guides


NEW LABEL-Leaflet Layout

100 tablets


Adhesive_Deadentr | Braille


107 mm


106 mm


106 mm


Print Colours


32 mm    I    I    32 mm    I    I    32 mm


yj Read attached leaflet for full instructions before use. Ingredients:

Each Tablet contains active: aspirin 300mg.

Also contains inactive: lactose, potato starch and talc.

Usage: For the relief of mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, neuralgia (nerve pain), toothache, sore throat and period pains. For the symptomatic relief of colds and flu, rheumatic pain, sprains and strains, muscular aches, fibrositis, sciatica, lumbago, joint swelling and stiffness.

How to take: Check the bottle seal is not broken before first use. If it is do not take the tablets.

For oral use. The tablets should be swallowed with a drink of water. Dosage: Adults, the elderly and children over 16 years:

1 to 3 tablets to be swallowed with water every 4 hours, or as directed by your doctor. Not more than 4 doses in any 24 hours.

A lower dose is recommended for the elderly


0 lifestyle

aspirin

300mg

tablets

16 tablets_

i~Gsn


Do not give to children under 16 years of age unless on the advice of a doctor.

If symptoms persist for more than 3 days

consult your doctor

Warnings:

| DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE ] Do not take if you are allergic to aspirin or any other anti-inflammatory pain killers or any of the other ingredients, if you have or ever had a stomach ulcer, or have or ever had gout or blood clotting disorders. Consult your doctor before taking aspirin if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, you suffer from asthma or are taking other medication.


Storage: Do not store above 25"C. Store in the original package.

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND

Use by the date on the label edge. Made by the PL Holder:

Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd, London,

sivar02    1

Independent Food Services Ltd., Milton Keynes, MK5 8HJ



Patient Information Leaflet for

Aspirin 300 mg Tablets

Read this leaflet carefully before taking these tablets.

It does not contain all the information about your medicine that you may need to know, so ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

This leaflet only applies to Aspirin 300 mg Tablets.

1. WHAT THESE TABLETS DO

These tablets contain Aspirin which is a type of painkiller. It is used to relieve pain, swelling and high temperature. It can be used to treat headaches, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, period pains and for the relief of sprains, strains,


rheumatic pain, sciatica, lumbago, muscle aches, fibrositis,

joint swelling and stiffness.

2. CHECK BEFORE YOU TAKE

Do not take these tablets if you:

•    Are allergic to Aspirin, NSAIDs which includes those when in attacks of asthma, angioedema, uticaria or rhinitis have been precipitated by aspirin or any other NSAID or any of the other ingredients listed in section 6

•    Have a stomach ulcer or have had problems with ulcers in the past

•    Suffer from haemophilia or any other bleeding condition

•    Suffer from gout or had in the past

•    Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy or are breast feeding.


Important warning:

Do not give this medicine to children under the age of 16 unless your doctor tells you. This is because there is a possible association between Aspirin and Reye’s Syndrome when given to children. Reye’s syndrome is a very rare disease, which can be fatal. Take special care and tell your doctor if you:

•    Are intolerant to some sugars as these tablets contain lactose

•    Have asthma or have ever had it in the past

•    Have dehydration

•    Have been told you are deficient in glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are already taking any of the following medicines, as their effectiveness may be influenced by aspirin if they are taken at the same time.


•    Metoclopramide (for sickness and digestive disorders)

•    Blood thinning medicines such as Heparin, Warfarin or nicoumalone

•    Corticosteroids e.g. hydrocortisone (which can be used for arthritis, asthma and inflammatory conditions)

•    Anti-inflammatory medicines or steroids for pain and inflammation e.g. ibuprofen

•    High blood pressure medicines e.g diuretic/water tablets, Angio-ll receptor antagonists or ACE inhibitors

•    Epilepsy medicines e.g. Phenytoin, Sodium valproate

•    Methotrexate (for psoriasis, arthritis or tumours)

•    Antacids for indigestion

•    Probenecid or sulphinpyrazone for gout

•    Anti-depressants e.g. citalopram


Yellow


(K) black 100%


Colour use in logo



Pantone 286C

CMYK C100 M66 Y0 K2


Page 1    Page 3    Page 4

106 mm    I    106 mm    i    106 mm



Pantone 361C

CMYK C69 M0 Y100 K0


Before using aspirin inform your doctor about the medicines you are taking. If you are using aspirin regularly seek advice of your doctor before taking any other medicine (including other medicines that you have bought).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Aspirin should not be taken in the last three months of pregnancy. Do not take this medicine if you are breastfeeding.

3. HOW TO TAKE THE TABLETS

Dosage in adults, the elderly and children over the age of 16 years:

Take 1 to 3 tablets with water, every 4 hours.


Do not take more than 4 doses in any 24 hours.

A lower dose is recommended for the elderly.

When taking this medicine, it is important to remember the

following:

•    Do not give to children aged under 16 years unless told to by your doctor

•    Do not exceed the stated dose

•    Seek medical attention IMMEDIATELY if you accidentally take too many tablets

•    If you miss a dose, do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose

•    If symptoms persist for more than 3 days consult your doctor


4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the

tablets. See a doctor at once:

•    You are sick and it contains blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds

•    Pass blood in your stools or pass black tarry stools

•    Stomach problems including pain, indigestion or heartburn

•    Allergic reactions such as skin rash, swelling of the face, neck or throat, worsening of asthma, difficulty in breathing

•    Bleeding on the brain which may cause a severe headache or stroke


These other effects are less serious.

If they bother you talk to a pharmacist:

•    Feeling sick, being sick, changes to the stomach lining (swelling or ulcers)

•    Increased bleeding time when you cut yourself, bleeding under the skin which may look like bruising

•    Nose bleeds (if a nose bleed is severe or lasts for a long time, talk to a doctor straight away)

•    Hearing problems (e.g. ringing in the ears) feeling dizzy (vertigo), feeling confused


5.    STORING YOUR MEDICINE

Keep your medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or reach it.

Do not store above 25°C.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the packaging.

6.    MORE ABOUT YOUR MEDICINE

The active ingredient in these tablets is aspirin 300mg.

The inactive ingredients are potato starch, lactose, and talc.


The product licence holder and manufacturer is Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd,

29 - 30 Capitol Way, Colindale,

London, NW9 0EQ.

PL 08977/0002, PL 08977/0018, PL 08977/0022 and PL 08977/0023 Aspirin 300mg tablets are available in blister packs of 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 24, 32, 48, 50, 96 or 100 tablets and they are also available in container packs of 8, 16, 24, 25, 32, 50,100, 250, 500, 1000 or 5000 tablets (Not all pack sizes are marketed).


Date of text revision: April 2014


Page 5

Page 6

Page 7

120 mm


!□

"O

c

CO

"CD

CD

□_


Aspirin 300 mg Tablets

Read attached leaflet for full instructions before use. Ingredients:

Each Tablet contains active: aspirin 300mg.

Also contains inactive: lactose, potato starch and talc. Usage:

For the relief of mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, neuralgia (nerve pain), toothache, sore throat and period pains.

For the symptomatic relief of colds and flu, rheumatic pain, sprains and strains, muscular aches, fibrositis, sciatica, lumbago, joint swelling and stiffness.

How to take:

Check the bottle seal is not broken before first use.

If it is do not take the tablets.


For oral use. The tablets should be swallowed with a drink of water.

Dosage:

Adults, the elderly and children over 16 years:

1 to 3 tablets to be swallowed with water every 4 hours, or as directed by your doctor Not more than 4 doses in any 24 hours. A lower dose is recommended for the elderly.

Do not give to children under 16 years of age unless on the advice of a doctor.

If symptoms persist for more than 3 days consult your doctor. Warnings:

| DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE. I


AVL024/5

Do not take if you are allergic to aspirin or ary other anti-inflammatory pain killers or any of the other ingredients, if you have or ever had a stomach ulcer or have or ever had gout or blood clotting disorders. Consult your doctor before taking aspirin if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, you suffer from asthma or are taking other medication.

Storage:

Do not store above 25"C. Store in the original package.

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.

Use by the date on the label edge.

Made by the PL Holder: Aspar Pharmaceuticals Ltd, London, NW9 OEQ PL 08977/0002 Specially packed for    GSL |

Independent Food Services Ltd.,Milton Keynes, MK5 8HJ


Page 2 (base label)

Braille text reads as follows: aspirin

#    3 0 0 mg tablets

#    denotes unique number symbol


• • •• • • • •• • ••••• • • • • •


• •• • • • •• •• • •


•    •    •    •

• •    •    •

•    •


• • •• • •


• • • • •• •

• •


Note: dies comply with

PLEASE REMOVE THIS CUTTER GUIDE BEFORE pRINTING    Marburg Medium cell dimensions:


6.0 12.0

M

••

••

••

••

••

••

••

••

••

(Figures are

in mm)



©lifestyle

Dispersible Aspirin 300 MG Tablets 16's ’Pull Out’ leaflet LABEL (Seven Panel) V3

(l6) Tablets

NEW LABEL-Leaflet Layout

100 tablets

BRAILLE ONLY


Technical Et Non Printing Items Cutter | Guides

Colours


32 mm    I    I    32 mm    I    I    32 mm


107 mm

106 mm

106 mm

106 mm    |    106 mm    i    106 mm


Page 5

120 mm

PLEASE REMOVE THIS CUTTER GUIDE BEFORE PRINTING


Page 6

Braille text reads as follows aspirin

#    3 0 0 mg tablets

#    denotes unique number symbol


• • ••

•    •

•    •

• •• •    •

•    ••    ••

• •

•    •    •    •

• •    •    •

• •


• •    • ••

• •• • • • •

• • •• • •

•    • •

• •• •

• •


Page 7


Note: dies comply with Marburg Medium cell dimensions:


(Figures are in mm)


This LABEL - Leaflet was originaly created on 17.03.14, please Check all Barcodes, Pharmacodes and item codes PRIOR to final Printing, thank you