iMedi.co.uk

At 10

Informations for option: At 10, show other option

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

AT 10® 250 micrograms/ml Oral Drops, Solution

Dihydrotachysterol

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

1. WHAT AT 10 IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

AT 10 contains the active ingredient dihydrotachysterol, which is a form of vitamin D. It is an oily solution used to treat tetany (muscle spasms) due to a low blood calcium level caused by an underactive thyroid gland.

The full name of this medicine is AT 10 250 micrograms/ml Oral Drops, Solution. In this leaflet it is referred to as AT 10.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE AT 10

AT 10 contains arachis oil (peanut oil).

If you are allergic to peanuts or soya do not use AT 10.

Do not take AT 10 if you:

•    are allergic (hypersensitive) to dihydrotachysterol

•    have high blood calcium levels (hypercalcaemia)

•    have excessive vitamin D levels (hypervitaminosis D)

•    are breastfeeding

Take special care with AT 10 if you:

•    suffer from sarcoidosis (a condition of unknown cause, which can be associated with high blood calcium levels)

•    are pregnant

Tell your doctor if you believe any of the above conditions apply to you.

Prolonged treatment with AT 10 may lead to high calcium levels (hypercalcaemia) which may damage your kidneys. Your doctor will monitor your blood calcium levels.

Taking other medicines

You should tell your doctor if you are taking or have taken any of the following medicines as they may interact with AT 10:

•    thyroid hormones

•    cholestyramine (cholesterol lowering medicine)

•    thiazide diuretics (water pills)

•    barbiturates (sleeping pills)

•    anticonvulsants (epilepsy medicines)

•    rifampicin and isoniazid (antibiotics)

•    cardiac glycosides (heart medicines)

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or likely to become pregnant, you must inform your doctor and he/she will decide if AT 10 is right for you.

If you are breastfeeding you should not receive AT 10.

Driving and using machines

AT 10 should not affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.

3. HOW TO TAKE AT 10

Always take your medication exactly as directed by your doctor.

AT 10 should be taken orally.

Use the dropper provided to remove the required amount of liquid from the bottle. Close the bottle with the dropper after use.

Dosage

Your doctor will monitor your blood calcium levels to decide on the correct dose for you.

Always take the medicine as your doctor has instructed.

A typical starting dosage for adults is 3-5ml per day for three days.

If you take more AT 10 than you should

If you suspect that you or someone else has taken an overdose of AT 10 contact your doctor or go to the emergency department of your local hospital at once. Always take the container with you, if possible, even if empty.

If you forget to take AT 10

Take that dose as soon as you remember. Then take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Stopping your treatment

Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking it just because you feel better. Your condition may worsen.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, AT 10 can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.

If you experience the following symptoms while you are taking this medicine contact your doctoras soon as possible:

•    loss of appetite

•    weakness

•    feeling sick

•    being sick

•    diarrhoea

•    weight loss

•    a need to urinate more often

•    sweating

•    headache

•    thirstiness

•    dizziness

These side effects are likely caused by too high dosage of AT 10 which can lead to hypercalcaemia. Your doctor may adjust your dosage.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE AT 10

Keep AT 10 out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not store above 25’C. Store the dropper in the bottle and keep the bottle tightly closed.

Keep the bottle in the carton in order to protect from light.

Do not use AT 10 after the expiry date on the pack.

Use within 4 months after first opening. You may wish to write the date of first opening on the carton or bottle label.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What AT 10 contains:

The solution comes in a 15 ml glass bottle with a 1 ml dropper.

The active ingredient is dihydrotachysterol.

The inactive ingredients are arachis (peanut) oil and anhydrous sodium sulphate. Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer:

The marketing authorisation holder is: Intrapharm Laboratories Ltd, The Courtyard Barns, Choke Lane, Cookham Dean, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 6PT, UK

The manufacturer is: South Devon Healthcare Trust (NHS) Torbay PMU,

Kemmings Close, Long Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 7TW, UK

This leaflet was last revised in 12/2013.