iMedi.co.uk

Out of date information, search another

Azithromycin 250mg Tablets

Out of date information, search another

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT SZ00000LT000

Azithromycin 250 mg Tablets


Azithromycin


Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

•    If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

•    This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

•    If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.


What is in this leaflet

1.    What Azithromycin is and what it is used for

2.    What you need to know before you take Azithromycin

3.    How to take Azithromycin

4.    Possible side effects

5.    How to store Azithromycin

6.    Contents of the pack and other information


A SANDOZ


What Azithromycin is and what it is used for


Azithromycin is an antibiotic. It belongs to a group of

antibiotics called macrolides. It is used to treat

infections caused by bacteria.

This medicine is usually prescribed to treat:

•    chest infections such as chronic bronchitis, pneumonia.

•    infections of the tonsils, throat (pharyngitis) and sinuses.

•    ear infections (acute otitis media).

•    skin and soft tissue infections, with exception of infected burn wounds.

•    urethra and cervix infections caused by Chlamydia.


(used in some mental diseases), citalopram (used in depression), fluoroquinolones (antibiotics such as moxifloxacin and levofloxacin, used in bacterial infections): concomitant use with azithromycin may cause heart disorders, therefore is not recommended.

•    Certain medicines for irregular heart beat (called anti-arrythmics, such as quinidine, amiodarone, sotalol). Concomitant use is not recommended.

   Nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infections): concomitant use may increase the risk of side effects.

   Rifabutin (used to treat tuberculosis): Your doctor may check your blood and blood levels of the medicines.

   Statins (such as atorvastatin, used to lower lipids in blood): concomitant use may cause muscle disorders.


What you need to know before you take Azithromycin


Do not take Azithromycin if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to:

•    azithromycin.

•    erythromycin.

•    other macrolide or ketolide antibiotic.

•    any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).


Azithromycin with food and drink

The tablets may be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this or any other medicine.

You should not use this medicine during pregnancy and when you are breast-feeding unless your doctor has specifically recommended it.


Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Azithromycin if you have:

   Liver problems: your doctor may need to monitor your liver function or stop the treatment.

   Kidney problems: if you have severe kidney problems, the dose may have to be adjusted.

   Nervous (neurological) or mental (psychiatric) problems.

   Heart problems such as a

-    weak heart (heart failure),

-    very slow heart rate,

-    irregular heart beat, or

-    a condition called “long QT syndrome” (found by an electrocardiogram) since azithromycin may increase the risk of abnormal heart rhythm.

   Low potassium or magnesium levels in your blood.

   Myasthenia gravis, a certain type of muscle weakness.

Other medicines and Azithromycin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This includes any medicines obtained without a prescription.

It is especially important to mention that you take:

   Blood-thinning medicines, such as warfarin, phenprocoumon: concomitant use may increase the risk of bleeding. Your doctor may need to monitor more often the blood clotting parameters when Azithromycin is also being used.

   Ergotamine, dihydroergotamine (used to treat migraine): ergotism (i.e. itching in the limbs, muscle cramps and gangrene of hands and feet due to poor blood circulation) may occur. Concomitant use is therefore not recommended.

   Cyclosporin (used to suppress the immune system to prevent and treat rejection of an organ or bone marrow transplant): if concomitant use is required, your doctor will check cyclosporine levels in your blood and may adapt the dose.

   Digoxin (used for heart failure): concomitant use may increase digoxin levels. Your doctor will check its levels in your blood.

   Antacids (used for indigestion): may make azithromycin less effective when used concomitantly see section 3.

   Cisapride (used for stomach problems), terfenadine (used to treat hay fever), pimozide


This medicine is excreted into human breast milk. So, you should stop breast-feeding until 2 days after you have finished taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Azithromycin is unlikely to impair the ability to drive and operate machinery.

However, if side effects like dizziness, sleepiness or convulsions occur, be careful when driving or operating machinery.

Azithromycin contains lactose.

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.


3 How to take Azithromycin


Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The recommended dose is:

Adults and children weighing more than 45 kg:

Azithromycin is taken as a 3 day course.

Azithromycin 250 mg

•    3 day course: Take 2 tablets once each day.

For urethra and cervix infections caused by Chlamydia, it is taken as a 1 day course:

•    1 single dose of 4 tablets (1,000 mg azithromycin).

Use in children

Children weighing less than 45 kg should not take these tablets. Azithromycin in other pharmaceutical forms, e.g. oral suspensions, are preferred for these patients.

Patients with kidney or liver problems

You should tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver problems as your doctor may need to alter the normal dose.

00000000    Continued on the next page >>


draft: 44032699

o

o

o

o

o

o

o

o

Artwork Proof Box

Ref: V015 - Update SPC & PIL in line with CSP

Proof no. Date prepared:

Font size:

007.0 27/06/2013

8.5 pt

Colours:

Fonts:

o

c

£

CP

Q

n

Helvetica

Dimensions: 1 65 x 420 mm

_J


Dosage for elderly

For elderly the same dosage as for adults applies. Method of administration

Swallow these tablets whole once daily with a drink of water. You can take the tablets with or without food.

Taking Azithromycin with medicines for indigestion

If you need to take a medicine for indigestion, such as an antacid, take Azithromycin at least one hour before or two hours after the antacid.

If you take more Azithromycin than you should

If you take too many tablets you may feel unwell or be sick. You also may experience other side effects such as deafness and diarrhoea. Tell your doctor or talk to your nearest hospital casualty department immediately. If possible, take your tablets or the box with you to show the doctor what you have taken.

If you forget to take Azithromycin

If you forgot to take a dose, take it as soon as possible. Then go on as before. Do not take more than one dose in a single day.

If you stop taking Azithromycin

Always keep taking the tablets until the course is finished, even if you feel better. If you stop taking the tablets too soon, the infection may come back. Also, the bacteria may become resistant to the medicine and will then be more difficult to treat.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.


4 Possible side effects


Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side

effects, although not everybody gets them.

Serious side effects:

If you have any of the following symptoms of a

severe allergic reaction, stop taking this

medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go

to the casualty department at your nearest hospital:

•    Sudden difficulty in breathing, speaking and swallowing

•    Swelling of the lips, tongue, face and neck

•    Extreme dizziness or collapse

•    Severe or itchy skin rash, especially if this shows blistering and there is soreness of the eyes, mouth or genital organs.


•    Pounding heart beat

•    Feeling of intense heat with sweating and rapid heartbeat (hot flush)

•    Difficulty breathing, nose bleeds

•    Constipation, wind, indigestion, inflammation of the stomach, difficulty in swallowing, bloating, dry mouth, eructation, mouth sores, increased formation of saliva

•    Skin rash, itching, hives, skin inflammation, dry skin, sweating

•    Bones and joint inflammation, muscle, back and neck pains

•    Difficulty and pain when passing urine, kidney pain

•    Uterine bleeding, testis disorder

•    Skin swelling, weakness, generally feeling unwell, tiredness, swelling of the face, chest pain, fever, pain, swelling of extremities

•    Abnormal laboratory test values (e.g. blood, liver and kidney function test results).

•    post procedural complications

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

•    Agitation

•    Abnormal liver function

•    Sensitivity to sunlight.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):

•    Low level of red blood cells which can make the skin pale yellow and cause weakness or breathlessness

•    Reduction in blood platelets, which increases risk of bleeding or bruising

•    Severe allergic reaction

•    Aggression, anxiety, severe confusion, hallucination

•    Fainting, fits, decreased skin sensitivity, feeling hyperactive, disturbed sense of smell, loss of sense of smell or taste, muscle weakness (myasthenia)

•    Poor hearing, deafness or ringing in the ears

•    Arrhythmia, abnormal electrocardiogram (ECG)

•    Low blood pressure

•    Tongue discoloration

•    Hepatic failure, serious liver inflammation

•    Joint pain

•    Renal failure, renal inflammation.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme (www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.


If you experience any of the following side effects, contact your doctor as soon as possible:

•    Diarrhoea that is serious, lasts a long time or has blood in it, with stomach pain or fever. This can be a sign of a serious bowel inflammation, that can rarely happen after taking antibiotics

•    Yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes caused by liver problems

•    Inflammation of the pancreas, which causes severe pain in the abdomen and back

•    Increased or reduced urine output, or traces of blood in your urine

•    Skin rash caused by sensitivity to sunlight

•    Unusual bruising or bleeding

•    Irregular heart beat.

These are all serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention. Serious side effects are uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people), rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people), or the frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.

Other possible side effects:


Very common side effects (may affect more than 1

in 10 people):

•    Diarrhoea.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10

people):

•    Headache

•    Nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain

•    Loss of appetite, taste disturbance

•    Changes in number of white blood cells (low numbers of lymphocytes, higher number of eosinophils, higher number of basophils, monocytes and neutrophils

•    Decreased blood bicarbonate (what indicates too much acidic substances in blood).

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100

people):

•    Yeast and bacterial infections especially of the mouth, throat, nose, lung, stomach, bowel and vagina

•    Changes in number of white blood cells (low numbers of leukocytes, low number of neutrophils, higher number of eosinophils)

•    Swelling, allergic reactions of various severity

•    Loss of apetite (anorexia)

•    Nervousness, insomnia, drowsiness, sleeplessness, dizziness, taste disturbance, tingling or numbness of the hands and/or feet

•    Visual disturbances

•    Impaired hearing, spinning sensation (vertigo)


5 How to store Azithromycin


Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the blister pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 25°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.


Contents of the pack and other information


What Azithromycin contains

•    The active substance is azithromycin.

Each film-coated tablet contains 250 mg azithromycin (as azithromycin monohydrate).

•    The other ingredients are: microcristalline cellulose, maize starch, sodium starch glycollate, silicium dioxide, magnesium stearate, sodium laurylsulphate, lactose monohydrate, hypromellose, macrogol 4000, titanium dioxide.

What Azithromycin looks like and contents of the pack

White, oblong film-coated tablets with a breaking notch on both sides and embossed: “A 250”.

Packs with 2, 3, 4, 6, 9,12 and 24 film-coated tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing authorisation holder:

Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.

Manufacturer:

Salutas Pharma GmbH, Otto-von-Geuricke-Allee 1, 39179 Barleben, Germany.

This leaflet was last revised in 12/2013.

00000000

SZ00000LT000


draft: 44032699

o

o

o

o

o

o

o

o

Artwork Proof Box

Ref: V015 - Update SPC & PIL in line with CSP

Proof no. Date prepared:

Font size:

007.0 27/06/2013

8.5 pt

Colours:

Fonts:

o

c

£

CP

Q

n

□ □

Helvetica

Dimensions: 1 65 x 420 mm

_J