iMedi.co.uk

Out of date information, search another

Bisacodyl Tablets Bp 5mg

Out of date information, search another
Document: document 0 change

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

BIOLAX Tablets 5 mg

(Bisacodyl)

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. Keep this leaflet until you have finished all the prescribed course of Biolax Tablets. If you have any questions concerning your medicine ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information

About your medicine

The active ingredient is Bisacodyl BP.

Biolax Tablets contain Bisacodyl BP 5.00 mg.

Biolax Tablets are round sugar-coated yellow tablets.

Biolax Tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:

Lactose, maize starch, magnesium stearate, pregelatinised maize starch, talc, cellulose acetate phthalate, diethylpthalate, sucrose, povidone, titanium dioxide, E104

Biolax Tablets are available as a P product in containers and blister packs of 8, 10, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 100, 250, 500 & 1000 tablets. The GSL product is available in blister packs of 10 and 20 tablets.

The active ingredient in Biolax Tablets, Bisacodyl, is a stimulant laxative.

The name and address of the Product Licence Holder is:

Chelonia Healthcare Limited, Boumpoulinas 11, 3rd Floor, Nicosia, P.C. 1060, Cyprus

The Manufacturer of Biolax Tablets is either:

DDSA Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 310 Old Brompton Road, London SW5 9JQ Or

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (UK) Ltd., 208-214 York Road, London SW11 3SD What are Biolax Tablets for?

Biolax Tablets is used in the treatment of chronic or recent constipation.

It is also used to evacuate the bowels before surgery, labour or X-rays Biolax tablets do not help with weight loss.

Check before you take Biolax Tablets

Do not take Biolax Tablets if any of the following apply to you:

•    If you are allergic to Bisacodyl or to any of the ingredients listed above

•    If you suffer from intestinal obstruction

•    If you are using suppositories

•    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Do not take antacids within one hour of taking Biolax Tablets.

These tablets should not be used every day for long periods. If laxatives are needed every day, then you should go and see your doctor.

If possible Biolax Tablets should not be used for the treatment of constipation in children.

This medicine should not be relied upon. Often only the simple provision of time and privacy for going to the toilet may be required.

If you go to a doctor, dentist or hospital for any reason, tell them you are taking Biolax Tablets When and how to take Biolax Tablets

Tablets should be taken with water and should be swallowed whole not chewed or crushed.

Dosage for constipation:

Adults including the elderly and children over 10 years:

1 to 2 tablets at night.

Children under 6 years:

Consult your doctor.

What to do if too many tablets are taken at the same time

If you accidentally take more tablets than recommended drink plenty of water and contact your nearest doctor or hospital casualty department at once. Take any remaining tablets with you and keep them in the original container or package so that they can be identified.

It may be harmful to

•    Take too much of Biolax or

•    Take Biolax for too long

This is because taking too much for too long may lead to:

•    A ' lazy bowel', where the muscle in the bowel becomes too relaxed. This means that bowel emptying happens less often. This can lead to long-term constipation.

•    Imbalance of fluid and salts in the body. This can affect the tightness of muscles such as those in the bowel. It can also affect the salts in the blood.

•    Low levels of potassium in the blood (called 'hypo-kalaemia'). This can make you tired, dizzy, make your muscles weak and cause an uneven heart-beat.

•    Dehydration, making you thirsty, feel faint and giving you headaches. It can also mean you cannot pass enough urine.

What side effects can Biolax Tablets have?

Prolonged use of laxatives like Biolax Tablets can lead to 'lazy bowels' (atonic non-functioning colon) and further cases of severe constipation.

Biolax Tablets can also cause hypokalaemia (low blood potassium), gripping pains and abdominal cramps

If you notice any of the above reactions or side effects, or if you notice other unusual or worrying changes to your health contact your doctor.

Storing your medicine

You must keep this medicine in a safe place where children cannot get at it. Your medicine could harm them.

Keep your medicine in a dry place, below 25°C. Keep the tablets in the container in which they were given to you.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the container or blister pack.

A reminder

This leaflet does not contain the complete information about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who have access to additional information.

PL No: 33414/0016

This leaflet was last revised in 01/2015