iMedi.co.uk

Brolene 0.15% W/W Eye Ointment

Informations for option: Brolene 0.15% W/W Eye Ointment, show other option

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.

If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking or using any medicine.


SI Driving and using machines

You may have blurred eyesight straight after using this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines until you can see clearly.

Brolene Eye Ointment contains wool fat.

This may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis).


3. How to use Brolene Eye Ointment


Always use Brolene Eye Ointment exactly as your doctor

or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or

pharmacist if you are not sure.

How to use this medicine

•    Wash your hands

•    Remove the cap from the tube

•    Tilt your head back

•    Squeeze 1cm of the ointment inside the lower lid without touching your eye with the tube

•    Close your eye

•    Wipe away any excess ointment with a clean tissue

•    Always put the cap back on the tube as soon as you have used it

How much to use

•    Apply the ointment in the affected eye once or twice each day

•    Use for at least 2 days

•    If your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 2 days, talkto your doctor or pharmacist



If you forget to use Brolene Eye Ointment

If you forget a dose, use your ointment as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.


m


If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.


4. Possible side effects


Like all medicines, Brolene Eye Ointment can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop using Brolene Eye Ointment and see a doctor if:

• You get any kind of skin problem, such as a rash or itching around your eyes or they become more red Immediately after administration, you may experience blurred vision.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow card Scheme at: www.mhra.aov.uk/vellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.


5. How to store Brolene Eye Ointment


Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use Brolene Eye Ointment after the expiry date which is stated on the tube and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store below 25°C.

Brolene Eye Ointment is sterile when you buy it, so you must not keep it for more than four weeks after opening the container.


PACKAGE LEAFLET:

INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Brolene8 0.15% w/w Eye Ointment

Dibrompropamidine isetionate

SANOFI O

PQ Is this leaflet hard to see or read? Phone 01483 505515 for help

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription.

However, you still need to use Brolene Eye Ointment carefully to get the best results from it.

•    Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your pharmacist or doctor has told you.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

•    Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

•    If you get any side effects, talk to your pharmacist or doctor. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet (see section 4).

•    You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 2 days.

What is in this leaflet:

1.    What Brolene Eye Ointment is and what it is used for

2.    What you need to know before you use Brolene Eye Ointment

3.    How to use Brolene Eye Ointment

4.    Possible side effects

5.    How to store Brolene Eye Ointment

6.    Contents of the pack and other information


Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.


6. Contents of the pack and other information


What Brolene Eye Ointment contains

•    The ointment contains 0.15% w/w of the active substance, dibrompropamidine isetionate

•    The other ingredients are soft white paraffin, liquid paraffin, wool fat, phenylethanol and purified water

What Brolene Eye Ointment looks like and contents of the pack

Brolene Eye Ointment is pale yellow, smooth and almost translucent. It is supplied in 5g aluminium collapsible tubes fitted with a screw capped nozzle and a polythene cap.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Sanofi, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey, GUI 4YS, UK

Tel: 01483 505515

Fax: 01483 535432

email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com

Manufacturer

Zentiva, k.s.

Prague 10, Dolni Mecholupy U Kabelovny 130 10237

Czech Republic

This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This leaflet was last revised in 04/2016

©Sanofi, 1992-2016


B

Brolene Eye Ointment contains a medicine called dibrompropamidine isetionate. This belongs to a group of medicines called disinfectants and antifungals. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria, allowing your body to fight off the infection.

It is used for minor infections of the eye or eyelid. Signs include sore, red or inflamed eyes, stickiness or a crust on the eyelids.


1. What Brolene Eye Ointment is and what it is used for_


2. What you need to know before you use Brolene Eye Ointment


Do not use this medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

X You are allergic to dibrompropamidine

isetionate or any of the other ingredients of Brolene Eye Ointment (listed in section 6).

Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat, tongue and worsening of redness, itching or swelling of the eye or eyelid.

Do not use this medicine if this applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Brolene Eye Ointment.

Warnings and precautions Take special care with Brolene Eye Ointment Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:

▲ You wear contact lenses. You should not wear contact lenses while using the ointment.

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Brolene Eye Ointment.




Turn

Over


ZV/49099