iMedi.co.uk

Calcium Lactate Tablets 300mg

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

CALCIUM LACTATE TABLETS B.P. 300 mg

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription, for you to treat a mild illness without a doctor’s help. Nevertheless, you still need to use Calcium Lactate Tablets B.P. 300 mg carefully to get the best results from them.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

•    Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.


In this leaflet:

1. What Calcium Lactate Tablets are and what they are used for

2. Before you take Calcium Lactate Tablets

3. How to take Calcium Lactate Tablets

4. Possible side effects

5. Storing Calcium Lactate Tablets

The name of this medicine is Calcium Lactate Tablets BP 300 mg (referred to as Calcium Lactate Tablets throughout this leaflet).

The tablets contain 300 mg of Calcium Lactate BP as the active ingredient.

They also contain, as excipients Potato Starch, Talc, Stearic Acid and Magnesium Stearate.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Strides Pharma Limited, Themistokli Dervi 3, Julia House, CY-1066 Nicosia Cyprus

Manufacturer

Norbrook Laboratories Limited, Newry, Co. Down, Northern Ireland.

1.    What Calcium Lactate Tablets are and what they are used for

Calcium Lactate Tablets come in one strength, containing 300 mg of the active ingredient calcium lactate. This product is a white uncoated tablet, supplied in packs of 100, 250, 500 and 1000 to hospitals and retail pharmacies for dispensing purposes. They can also be purchased directly over the counter.

Calcium Lactate Tablets may be used for:

•    calcium deficiency.

•    supplements in pregnancy and breastfeeding.

•    brittle bones caused by ageing (osteoporosis).

•    stomach operations where there are problems absorbing calcium.

•    deficiency of vitamin D which may cause softened bones (e.g. the disorder rickets in children and osteomalacia in adults).

2.    Before you take Calcium Lactate Tablets

See your doctor before you take this medicine if you:

•    are pregnant, plan to become pregnant or are breast feeding.

•    are sensitive to any of the ingredients in the product.

•    have high blood or urine calcium levels, this may be caused by increased levels of vitamin D or hormonal changes, kidney failure, brittle bones due to immobility or bone tumours.

•    have heart or kidney disease.

•    have the disease sarcoidosis (this may cause enlargements of lymph nodes, red

•    swellings on the legs, cough, difficulty breathing or irregular heart beats).

•    have low potassium in the blood.

•    are taking other medicines such as alternative vitamin and mineral supplements, anticonvulsants, barbiturates, cardiac glycosides (digoxin), tetracycline antibiotics and including any that you can buy without prescription.

If you see another doctor or go into hospital, let them know what medicines you are taking.

3.    How to take Calcium Lactate Tablets

Your doctor has decided the dose which is best for you. Always follow your doctor's instructions exactly, and those on the pharmacy label. If you do not understand anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The usual dosage(s) are described below:

Indication    Dosage    Duration

Adults including elderly:    1-2 tablets (300 mg-600 mg) daily -

Children over 3 years:    1 tablet (300 mg) daily    -

Pregnant women:    3-4 tablets (0.9-1.2 g) daily    During third trimester

and lactation.

These tablets should be taken as instructed - swallowed with a glass of water. Continue to take them for as long as your doctor or pharmacist tells you to, it may be dangerous to stop without their advice.

If you take more Calcium Lactate Tablets than you should:

If you accidentally take more than your prescribed dose, contact your nearest hospital casualty department, or tell your doctor, immediately. Take any remaining tablets and the container with you.

If you forget to take Calcium Lactate Tablets:

If you should miss a dose take another tablet as soon as possible, then continue with your normal routine. Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses.

4.    Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Calcium Lactate Tablets can have side effects.

It is possible that the tablets might cause constipation. Tell your Doctor or Pharmacist immediately if you develop any untoward side effects.

Except in cases of gross misuse overdosage is most unlikely. The warning signs are abdominal pain, nausea and loss of appetite with thirst frequency of urination.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. Storing Calcium Lactate Tablets

•    You should not take these tablets after the expiry date shown on the label.

•    They should be kept in an airtight container and stored at a temperature not exceeding 20°C.

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.

PL 41061/0005

Legal Category: P

Leaflet revised: October 2012