iMedi.co.uk

Gabapentin 800mg Tablets

Informations for option: Gabapentin 800mg Tablets, show other option

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT


SZ00000LT000


Gabapentin 600 mg Tablets Gabapentin 800 mg Tablets

Gabapentin


Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

•    If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

•    This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

•    If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.


What is in this leaflet:

1.    What Gabapentin is and what it is used for

2.    What you need to know before you take Gabapentin

3.    How to take Gabapentin

4.    Possible side effects

5.    How to store Gabapentin

6.    Contents of the pack and other information


A SANDOZ


What Gabapentin is and what it is used for


Gabapentin belongs to a group of medicines used to treat epilepsy and peripheral neuropathic pain (long lasting pain caused by damage to the nerves).

The active ingredient in Gabapentin is gabapentin.

Gabapentin is used to treat:

•    Various forms of epilepsy (seizures that are initially limited to certain parts of the brain, whether the seizure spreads to other parts of the brain or not). Your doctor will prescribe Gabapentin for you to help treat your epilepsy when your current treatment is not fully controlling your condition. You should take Gabapentin in addition to your current treatment unless told otherwise. Gabapentin can also be used on its own to treat adults and children over 12 years of age.

•    Peripheral neuropathic pain (long lasting pain caused by damage to the nerves): A variety of different diseases can cause peripheral neuropathic pain (primarily occurring in the legs and/or arms), such as diabetes or shingles. Pain sensations may be described as hot, burning, throbbing, shooting, stabbing, sharp, cramping, aching, tingling, numbness, pins and needles etc.


What you need to know before you take Gabapentin


Do not take Gabapentin

•    if you are allergic to gabapentin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Gabapentin

•    if you suffer from kidney problems your doctor may prescribe a different dosing schedule

•    if you are on haemodialysis (to remove waste products because of kidney failure), tell your doctor if you develop muscle pain and/or weakness

•    if you develop signs such as persistent stomach pain, feeling sick and being sick contact your doctor immediately as these may be symptoms of acute pancreatitis (an inflamed pancreas).

A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as gabapentin have had thoughts of harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately contact your doctor.

Important information about potentially serious reactions

A small number of people taking Gabapentin get an allergic reaction or potentially serious skin reaction, which may develop into more serious problems if they are not treated. You need to know these symptoms to look out for while you are taking Gabapentin.

Read the description of these symptoms in section 4 of this leaflet under 'Contact your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine as they can be serious’.

Other medicines and Gabapentin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Medicines containing morphine

If you are taking any medicines containing morphine, please tell your doctor or pharmacist as morphine may increase the effect of Gabapentin.

Antacids for indigestion

If Gabapentin and antacids containing aluminium and magnesium are taken at the same time, absorption of Gabapentin from the stomach may be reduced. It is therefore recommended that Gabapentin is taken at the earliest two hours after taking an antacid.


Gabapentin

•    is not expected to interact with other antiepileptic drugs or the oral contraceptive pill.

•    may interfere with some laboratory tests, if you require a urine test tell your doctor or hospital what you are taking.

Gabapentin with food and drink

Gabapentin can be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy

Gabapentin should not be taken during pregnancy, unless you are told otherwise by your doctor. Effective contraception must be used by women of child-bearing potential.

There have been no studies specifically looking at the use of gabapentin in pregnant women, but other medications used to treat seizures have reported an increased risk of harm to the developing baby, particularly when more than one seizure medication is taken at the same time. Therefore, whenever possible, you should try to take only one seizure medication during pregnancy and only under the advice of your doctor.

Contact your doctor immediately if you become pregnant, think you might be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant while taking Gabapentin. Do not suddenly discontinue taking this medicine as this may lead to breakthrough seizure, which could have serious consequences for you and your baby.

Breast feeding

Gabapentin, the active substance of Gabapentin, is passed on through human milk. Because the effect on the baby is unknown, it is not recommended to breast-feed while using Gabapentin.

Driving and using machines

Gabapentin may produce dizziness, drowsiness and tiredness. You should not drive, operate complex machinery or take part in other potentially hazardous activities until you know whether this medication affects your ability to perform these activities.

Gabapentin contains castor oil.

This may cause stomach upset and diarrhoea.


3 How to take Gabapentin


Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Your doctor will determine what dose is appropriate for you.

If you have the impression that the effect of Gabapentin is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible.

If you are an elderly patient (over 65 years of

age), you should take the normal dose of Gabapentin unless you have problems with your kidneys. Your doctor may prescribe a different dosing schedule and/or dose if you have problems with your kidneys.

Continue taking Gabapentin until your doctor tells you to stop.

Method and route of administration

Gabapentin is for oral use. Always swallow the tablets whole with plenty of water. The tablets can be divided into equal doses.

Epilepsy, the usual dose is:

Adults and adolescents:

Take the number of tablets as instructed. Your doctor will usually build up your dose gradually. The starting dose will generally be between 300 mg and 900 mg each day. Thereafter, the dose may be increased as instructed by your doctor, up to a maximum of 3600 mg each day and your doctor will tell you to take this in 3 separate doses, i.e. once in the morning, once in the afternoon and once in the evening.


Children aged 6 years and above:

The dose to be given to your child will be decided by your doctor as it is calculated against your child’s weight.

The treatment is started with a low initial dose which is gradually increased over a period of approximately 3 days.

The usual dose to control epilepsy is 25-35 mg per kg of body weight per day.

It is usually given in 3 separate doses, by taking the tablet(s) each day, usually once in the morning, once in the afternoon and once in the evening.

Gabapentin is not recommended for use in children below 6 years of age.

Peripheral Neuropathic Pain, the usual dose is: Adults:

Take the number of tablets as instructed by your doctor.

Your doctor will usually build up your dose gradually. The starting dose will generally be between 300 mg and 900 mg each day. Thereafter, the dose may be increased as instructed by your doctor, up to a maximum of 3600 mg each day and your doctor will tell you to take this in 3 separate doses, i.e. once in the morning, once in the afternoon and once in the evening

If you have kidney problems or are receiving haemodialysis

Your doctor may prescribe a different dosing schedule and/or dose if you have problems with your kidneys or are undergoing haemodialysis.

If you take more Gabapentin than you should Higher than recommended doses may result in an increase in side effects including loss of consciousness, dizziness, double vision, slurred speech, drowsiness and diarrhoea.

Call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency unit immediately if you take more Gabapentin than your doctor prescribed. Take along any tablets that you have not taken, together with the container and the label so that the hospital can easily tell what medicine you have taken.

If you forget to take Gabapentin

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Gabapentin

Do not stop taking Gabapentin unless your doctor tells you to. If your treatment is stopped it should be done gradually over a minimum of 1 week. If you stop taking Gabapentin suddenly or before your doctor tells you, there is an increased risk of seizures.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.


sleeping, headache, sensitive skin, decreased sensation (numbness), difficulty with coordination, unusual eye movement, increased, decreased or absent reflexes

•    Blurred vision, double vision

•    Vertigo

•    High blood pressure, flushing or dilation of blood vessels

•    Difficulty breathing, bronchitis, sore throat, cough, dry nose

•    Vomiting (being sick), nausea (feeling sick), problems with teeth, inflamed gums, diarrhoea, stomach pain, indigestion, constipation, dry mouth or throat, flatulence

•    Facial swelling, bruises, rash, itch, acne

•    Joint pain, muscle pain, back pain, twitching

•    Difficulties with erection (impotence)

•    Swelling in the legs and arms, difficulty with walking, weakness, pain, feeling unwell, flu-like symptoms

•    Decrease in white blood cells, increase in weight

•    Accidental injury, fracture, abrasion

Additionally in clinical studies in children, aggressive behaviour and jerky movements were reported commonly.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

•    Allergic reaction such as hives

•    Decreased movement

•    Racing heartbeat

•    Swelling that may involve the face, trunk and limbs

•    Abnormal blood test results suggesting problems with the liver

Since introduction to the market the following side effects have been reported:

•    Decreased platelets (blood clotting cells)

•    Hallucinations

•    Problems with abnormal movements such as writhing, jerking movements and stiffness

•    Ringing in the ears

•    A group of side effects that could include swollen lymph nodes (isolated small raised lumps under the skin), fever, rash, and inflammation of liver occurring together

•    Yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice), inflammation of the liver

•    Acute kidney failure, incontinence

•    Increased breast tissue, breast enlargement

•    Adverse events following the abrupt discontinuation of gabapentin (anxiety, difficulty sleeping, feeling sick, pain, sweating), chest pain

•    Blood glucose fluctuations in patients with diabetes.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.


5 How to store Gabapentin


4 Possible side effects


Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Contact your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms after taking this medicine, as they can be serious:

•    severe skin reactions that require immediate attention, swelling of the lips and face, skin rash and redness and/or hair loss (these may be symptoms of a serious allergic reaction)

•    persistent stomach pain, feeling sick and being sick as these may be symptoms of acute pancreatitis (an inflamed pancreas)

•    Gabapentin may cause a serious or life-threatening allergic reaction that may affect your skin or other parts of your body such as your liver or blood cells. You may or may not have rash when you get this type of reaction. It may cause you to be hospitalized or to stop Gabapentin.

Call your doctor right away if you have any of the following symptoms:

-    skin rash

-    hives

-    fever

-    swollen glands that do not go away

-    swelling of your lip and tongue

-    yellowing of your skin or of the whites of the eyes

-    unusual bruising or bleeding

-    severe fatigue or weakness

-    unexpected muscle pain

-    frequent infections

These symptoms may be the first signs of a serious reaction. A doctor should examine you to decide if you should continue taking Gabapentin.

If you are on haemodialysis, tell your doctor if you develop muscle pain and/or weakness.


Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not store above 25°C

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.


Contents of the pack and other information


What Gabapentin contains

•    The active substance is gabapentin.

Each film-coated tablet contains either 600 mg or 800 mg of gabapentin.

•    the other ingredients on the tablet core: cellulose microcrystalline; hydroxypropylcellulose; castor oil; hydrogenated, sodium laurilsulphate and magnesium stearate;

Film-coating: lustre clear (containing: microcrystalline cellulose, carrageenan, macrogol) and titanium dioxide (E171).

What Gabapentin looks like and contents of the pack

Gabapentin 600 mg Film-coated Tablet: White, film-coated tablet, oblong, biconvex, scored on both sides.

Gabapentin 800 mg Film-coated Tablet: White, film-coated tablet, oblong, biconvex, scored on both sides.

Gabapentin PVC/PVdC/aluminium: 20, 30, 50, 60, 90, 100, 200 or 500 film-coated tablets Not all pack sizes may be marketed.


Other side effects include:

Very common side effects (may affect more

than 1 in 10 people):

•    Viral infection

•    Feeling drowsy, dizziness, lack of coordination

•    Feeling tired, fever

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10

people):

•    Pneumonia, respiratory infections, urinary tract infection, inflammation of the ear or other infections

•    Low white blood cell counts

•    Anorexia, increased appetite

•    Anger towards others, confusion, mood changes, depression, anxiety, nervousness, difficulty with thinking

•    Convulsions, jerky movements, difficulty with speaking, loss of memory, tremor, difficulty


Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing authorisation holder

Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley,

Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.

Manufacturer

Combino Pharm S.L., c/Fructuos Gelabert 6-8, 08970-Sant Joan Despi, Barcelona, Spain or Salutas Pharma GmbH, Dieselstrasse 5, 70839 Gerlingen, Germany or Salutas Pharma GmbH, Otto-von-Guericke-Allee 1,39179 Barleben, Germany.

This leaflet was last revised in 04/2014.


SZ00000LT000