iMedi.co.uk

Natures Best Devils Claw Tablets

Informations for option: Natures Best Devils Claw Tablets, show other option
Document: leaflet MAH BRAND_THR 34425-0003 change

LH3664 Devils Claw THR Ift July2016 AW_Layout 1 28/01/2016 14:58 Page 1

LH3664 Devils Claw THR Ift July2016 AW_Layout 1 28/01/2016 14:58 Page 1

LAMBERTS*


Lamberts® Devil’s Claw Tablets

Devil’s Claw Root Extract 450mg

8003

Patient Information Leaflet

Lamberts® Devil’s Claw Tablets

Please read this information carefully before you start taking these tablets. It contains some important information about this product. Keep this leaflet with the tablets. You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

What is in this leaflet

1.    What this product is and what it is used for

2.    Before you take this product

3.    How to take this product

4.    Possible side effects

5.    How to store this product

6.    Further information

1. What this product is and what it is used for

This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Devil’s Claw root extract. Each film-coated tablet contains 450mg of extract (as dry extract) from Devil’s Claw root (Harpagophytum procumbens D.C. and/or H.zeyheri L. Decne, radix) (Equivalent to 1575mg-2250mg of Devil’s Claw root). Extraction Solvent Ethanol 60% v/v

Lamberts® Devil’s Claw is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the relief of backache, rheumatic or muscular pain, and general aches and pains in the muscles and joints. This is based on traditional use only.

2. Before you take this product

Do not take this product if you:

• Have ever had or have a stomach ulcer or duodenal ulcer

•    Are pregnant or breastfeeding

•    Are allergic to Devil’s Claw or any of the ingredients (see section 6)

•    Are under the age of 18 years

Tell your doctor before taking this product if you:

•    Have heart problems and want to take this product

Consult your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner if your:

•    joint pain is accompanied by swelling of the joint, redness or fever

•    symptoms worsen or do not improve after 4 weeks

Driving or operating machines

This product may cause dizziness and drowsiness. If this happens to you, do not drive or use machines.

3. How to take this product

For oral use only

Adults and the elderly:

Take one tablet twice a day (in the morning and in the evening). Tablets should be swallowed whole with some water or other liquid.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

If you take too much of this product (overdose) If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.

If you forget to take this product

Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if you have missed a dose.


After taking this product

You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen, if they do not improve after four weeks, or if side effects not mentioned in this leaflet occur.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects. These are listed below:

Digestive disorders - diarrhoea, feeling sick, being sick, abdominal pains

Central nervous system disorders -

headache, dizziness

Skin disorders - allergic skin reactions such as rash and itching

If any of the effects become troublesome or if you experience any other unexpected effects not listed in the leaflet, consult your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store this product

Keep the tablets out of sight and reach of children.

Keep your tablet in the packaging until it is time to take them.

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.

Do not use Lamberts® Devil’s Claw tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the box and blister pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Return any out-of-date tablets to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you.

6. Further information

Active Ingredient

Each film-coated tablet contains 450mg of extract (as dry extract) from Devil’s Claw root (Harpagophytum procumbens D.C. and/or H.zeyheri L. Decne, radix) (Equivalent to 1575mg-2250mg Devil’s Claw root). Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 60% v/v.

This product also contains the following ingredients:

Excipients in the extract: - Maltodextrin, Silica Colloidal Anhydrous.

Tablet Core: Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica.

Coating: Hypromellose, Titanium Dioxide, Copper Chlorophyllin, Glycerin

The tablets are green coated and oval shaped.

Each pack contains 30, 60 or 90 film coated tablets.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Traditional Registration holder for this product: Lamberts Healthcare Ltd, 1 Lamberts Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN2 3EH.

Manufacturer of this product:

Thompson & Capper Ltd, Hardwick Road, Astmoor, Runcorn, Cheshire WA7 1PH.

Traditional Herbal Registration Number: THR 34425/0003

If you would like further information about this product or would like a large print, Braille or audio version of this leaflet please contact:    Lamberts Healthcare Ltd,

1 Lamberts Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent TN2 3EH. Tel: 01892 554312.

This leaflet was revised in July 2016. LK44-2

THR


Certification Mark