iMedi.co.uk

Natures Bounty Black Cohosh Joint And Muscle Relief

Informations for option: Natures Bounty Black Cohosh Joint And Muscle Relief, show other option
Document: leaflet GNC_THR 21710-0007 change

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET


GNC Live Well BLACK COHOSH JOINT & MUSCLE RELIEF Black Cohosh Root Extract 19mg


Important notes

U Please read this leaflet carefully before you use this product because it contains important information

U Keep this leaflet; you may need to read it again

U Seek professional advice if you need more information

U Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 4 weeks of taking this product

U Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if you suffer from side effects not listed in this leaflet and/or if any of the side effects become serious


As there is evidence that Black Cohosh may have hormone-like actions, it should only be used by women of childbearing potential if contraception is used.

Consult a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if you:

U Are currently taking medicine containing oestrogen

U Have a family history of oestrogen dependent tumours


In this leaflet

1    What this product is and what it is used for

2    Before you take this product

3    How to take this product

4    Possible side effects

5    How to store this product

6    Further information


1 - What this product is and what it is used for

This product contains Black Cohosh rhizome and root extract. It is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for symptomatic relief of backache, muscular and rheumatic aches and pains. This is based on traditional use only.


3 - How to take this product

For oral use only.

Adults and elderly: Take 1 capsule 3 times daily. Swallow the whole capsule with water. Do not exceed the stated dose.

If you take too much of the product (overdose): Speak to a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner immediately and take this leaflet and bottle with you.

If you forget to take this product: Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose(s). Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time. It does not matter if you have missed a dose.

Duration of use: If symptoms worsen or do not improve after 4 weeks of taking this product or if joint pain is experienced, accompanied by swelling of the joints, redness or fever, or if any of the side effects listed in the leaflet become serious or if side effects not listed occur, a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner should be consulted.


2 - Before you take this product

Do not take this product if you are:

U Under 18 years of age U Pregnant or breastfeeding U Of childbearing age and not using contraception

U Allergic to Black Cohosh or any of the ingredients in this product (see section 6 of this leaflet)

U Suffering from or have had liver or kidney disease (e.g. hepatitis, jaundice or cirrhosis)

Do not take this product if you have or have ever had treatment for breast cancer or any other hormone-dependent tumours.


4 - Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this product can have side effects, although not everybody gets them. Possible side effects are:

U Allergic skin reactions (such as nettle rash and/or itching of the skin)

U Digestive upsets (such as indigestion and/or diarrhoea)

U Swelling of the face or extremities U Weight gain

If these symptoms persist or become troublesome stop taking this product or if you experience any other side effects not listed above consult a Doctor, Pharmacist or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner.


More information on back panel


If you experience any allergic reactions, stop taking this product and consult a Doctor:

Black Cohosh may rarely cause liver problems.

If you notice symptoms such as yellowing of the skin/eyes, nausea, vomiting, dark urine, abdominal pain or unusual tiredness, stop taking the product immediately and consult a Doctor, Pharmacist or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner:

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to you doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.


5 - How to store this product

♦    Keep the capsules in the bottle until it is time to take them

♦    Do not take the capsules after the expiry date (see outer label). The expiry date refers to the last day of the month

♦    Do not store above 25°C

♦    Store in the original packaging

♦    Keep the bottle tightly closed

♦    Keep the capsules out of sight and reach of children


6 - Further information

About this product: Each hard capsule contains I9mg of extract (as dry extract) from Black Cohosh rhizome and root (Cimicifuga racemose (L) Nutt.) (equivalent to 97mg-I55mg of Black Cohosh rhizome and root).

Extraction solvent: Ethanol 75% v/v.

This product also contains the following inactive (excipient) ingredients: Microcrystalline cellulose, Magnesium stearate, Silica colloidal hydrated. Excipients in the extract: Maltodextrin, Silica colloidal anhydrous.

Capsule shell: Hypromellose. Each bottle contains 50 or 100 clear, hard two pieces capsules with brown fill.


THR 21710/0007

Traditional Herbal Registration Holder

NBTY Europe Limited Samuel Ryder House Barling Way Nuneaton

Warwickshire, CVI0 7RH United Kingdom

Manufacturer

NBTY Europe Limited Vitality House Sixth Avenue Centrum 100 Burton-on-Trent Staffordshire, DEI4 2WP United Kingdom

If you would like further information about this product, please contact:

NBTY Europe Limited Regulatory Services Department Samuel Ryder House Barling Way Nuneaton

Warwickshire, CVI0 7RH United Kingdom

Is this leaflet hard to see or read?

Contact us on:

Telephone: +44 (0) 2476 215 400

Fax: +44 (0) 2476 215 452

Email: customerservices@NBTYeurope.com

This leaflet was prepared on: 11/11/2014

THR"

CERTIFICATION MARK


BM521-000 00A I38098-000