iMedi.co.uk

Nutrition Warehouse Herbal Travel Sickness Tablets

Informations for option: Nutrition Warehouse Herbal Travel Sickness Tablets, show other option

Nutrition Warehouse Herbal Travel Sickness Tablets/ Holland & Barrett

Herbal Travel Sickness Tablet

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Important Notes

•    Please read this leaflet carefully before you use this product as it contains important information

•    Keep this leaflet; you may need to read it again

•    Seek professional advice if you need more information

•    Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if the symptoms worsen during the use of the product or persist for more than 5 days

•    Please tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if you suffer from side effects not listed in this leaflet and/or if any of the side effects become serious

In this leaflet

1.    What this product is and what it is used for

2.    Before you take this product

3.    How to take this product

4.    Possible side effects

5.    How to store this product

6.    Further information

1.    What this product is and what it is used for

This product contains Ginger Rhizome. It is a traditional herbal medicinal product for the symptomatic relief of travel sickness, based on traditional use only.

2.    Before you take this product

Do not take this product if you are:

•    Under 12 years of age

•    Pregnant or breastfeeding

•    Allergic to Ginger or any of the excipients in this product

•    Suffering from a peptic or duodenal ulcer or have an obstruction or any disease of the bile duct or gall stones

•    Having surgery in 2 weeks from now as Ginger may increase the risk of you bleeding more or may affect the medicines given to you during surgery.

Taking other medicinesTell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines which you have bought without a prescription.

You must talk to your doctor if you are taking:

Anti-caogulant (blood thinning) medicines such as warfarin or heparin Anti-platelet medicines, such as clopidrogel

Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines, such as aspirin, ibuprofen or naproxen.

3.    How to take this product

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: 3 tablets to be taken with water 30 minutes before travelling.

If you take too much of the product (overdose): Speak to a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner immediately and takethis leaflet and bottle with you.

If you forget to take this product: Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose(s). Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time. It does not matter if you have missed a dose.

Duration of use: If the symptoms worsen during the use of the product or persist for more than 5 days, a doctor or qualified health care practitioner should be consulted.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines Herbal Travel Sickness Tablets can have side effects. Possible side effects are:

•    Minor gastrointestinal complaints including stomach upset, heartburn, eructation, bloating, flatulence, nausea, dyspepsia

•    Increased risk of bleeding

If these persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome, stop taking this product.

The product should be discontinued at least 2 weeks prior to elective surgery due to the potential increased risk of bleeding.

Other side effects: This product may cause drowsiness. If you are affected, do not drive or operate machinery.

Tell a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner if you notice any other side effects.

After taking this product: You must speak to a Doctor or a qualified Healthcare Practitioner:

•    If your symptoms get worse

•    If your symptoms do not improve after 5 days

•    If side effects not listed in this leaflet occur

You can help make medicines safer by reporting any side effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery or pharmacy, or call Freephone 0808 100 3352

5.    How to store this product

•    Keep the tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them

•    Do not take the tablets after the expiry date (see outer label)

•    Store the tablets below 25 ° C

•    Keep the bottle tightly closed

•    Keep the tablets out of sight and reach of children

6.    Further information

About this product: This is a traditional herbal medicinal product that contains Ginger. Each tablet contains 250mg Ginger Rhizome (Zingiber officinale ROSCOE).

This product also contains the following inactive (excipient) ingredients: Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Calcium Sulphate Dihydrate, Potato Starch, Vegetable Fatty Acid, Calcium Phosphate Dibasic, Ethylcellulose N100.

Registration Holder: Nutrition Warehouse Limited

Samuel Ryder House Barling Way Eliot Park Nuneaton Warwickshire CV10 7RH UK

Manufacturer of this product: Nutrition Warehouse Limited

Samuel Ryder House Barling Way Eliot Park Nuneaton Warwickshire CV10 7RH UK

If you would like further information about this product, please contact:

Nutrition Warehouse Limited

Regulatory Services

Samuel Ryder House

Barling Way

Nuneaton

Warwickshire

CV10 7RH

UK

Is this leaflet hard to see or read?

Contact us on:

Telephone: +44 (0) 2476 215 400

Fax: +44 (0) 2476 215 452

Email: customerservices@nbtyeurope.com

This leaflet was revised March 2013