iMedi.co.uk

Rabeprazole 10mg Gastro-Resistant Tablets

Package leaflet: Information for the patient


Rabeprazole 10mg and 20mg Gastro-resistant Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you

start taking this medicine because it contains

important information for you.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

•    Ifyou have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

•    This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

•    If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

•    The full name of the product is Rabeprazole 10mg and 20mg Gastro-resistant Tablets but within the leaflet it will be referred to as Rabeprazole tablets.

What is in this leaflet:

J What Rabeprazole tablets are and what they are used for

^ What you need to know before you take Rabeprazole tablets

^1 How to take

4 Possible side effects How to store

q Contents of the pack and other information

J What Rabeprazole tablets are and what they are used for

Rabeprazole tablets belong to a group of medicines called Proton Pump Inhibitors (PPIs).

Rabeprazole tablets act by reducing the amount of acid made by the stomach.

Rabeprazole tablets are used to treat:

•    ulcer in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer) and benign stomach ulcer.

•    gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD) with or without ulcer. GORD is commonly referred to as inflammation of the gullet caused by acid and associated with heartburn. Heartburn is a burning feeling rising from the stomach or lower chest up towards the neck. Rabeprazole tablets may be used as a long term treatment of GORD (GORD maintenance). Rabeprazole tablets may also be used for the symptomatic treatment of moderate to very severe gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (symptomatic GORD).

•    Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome, which is a condition when the stomach makes extremely high amounts of acid.

In combination with two antibiotics (clarithromycin and amoxicillin) Rabeprazole tablets are used for the eradication of Hpylori infection in patients with peptic ulcer disease. For further information on the antibiotics used in the Hpylori eradication therapy see the individual patient information leaflets.

^ What you need to know before you take Rabeprazole tablets Do not take Rabeprazole tablets if you

•    are allergic to rabeprazole sodium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

•    are pregnant or breast feeding.

Remember to also mention any other ill-effects like pain in your joints.

If the above applies to you, consult your doctor before taking Rabeprazole tablets.

Your doctor may perform or have performed an additional investigation called an endoscopy in order to diagnose your condition and/or exclude malignant disease. The possibility of stomach and oesophageal tumours should be excluded before the treatment is started.

If you take Rabeprazole tablets on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will probably monitor you regularly. You should report any new or different symptoms whenever you see your doctor.

Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Rabeprazole tablets, especially over a period of more than one year, may slightly increase your risk of fracture of the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or if you are taking corticosteroids (which can increase the risk of osteoporosis)

Talk to your doctor straight away if you experience severe (watery or bloody) or persistent diarrhoea with symptoms such as fever, abdominal pain or tenderness, as rabeprazole has been associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.

Some abnormal blood values have been reported during treatment with Rabeprazole tablets. Usually, the values become normal when the treatment is discontinued.

Children

Rabeprazole tablets are not recommended for use in children.

Other medicines and Rabeprazole tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This is especially important in case you are taking any of the following medicines:

•    atazanavir (used to treat HIV); it is not recommended to take Rabeprazole tablets if you are taking atazanavir.

•    ketaconazole or itraconazole (used to treat infections caused by a fungus).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Rabeprazole tablets must not be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

It is unlikely that Rabeprazole tablets would affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.

However, occasionally rabeprazole can cause sleepiness. Therefore, driving and operating complex machinery should be avoided if you are affected.

^ How to take

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended dose is:

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before

taking Rabeprazole tablets if you

•    are allergic to other proton pump inhibitors.

•    have or have had any liver problems.

•    are taking a medicine called atazanavir (used to treat HIV).

•    if you have ever had a skin reaction after treatment with a medicine similar to Rabeprazole that reduces stomach acid.

If you get a rash on your skin, especially in areas exposed to the sun tell your doctor as soon as you can, as you may need to stop your treatment with Rabeprazole.

Adults and elderly

Duodenal ulcer and benign gastric ulcer: 20mg of Rabeprazole tablets to be taken once daily in the morning. Most patients with duodenal ulcer are treated for four weeks and most patients with benign stomach ulcer are treated for six weeks. However a few patients may require additional treatment to achieve healing. Gastro-Oesophageal Reflux Disease (GORD) with ulcer: 20mg of Rabeprazole tablets to be taken once daily for four to eight weeks.

Long term treatment of GORD: 10mg or 20mg of Rabeprazole tablets once daily depending upon response.

Symptomatic treatment of GORD: 10mg of Rabeprazole tablets once daily for 4 weeks.

Continued over page

Once symptoms have cleared your doctor may tell you to take 10mg of Rabeprazole tablets once daily when needed for subsequent symptom control. Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome: 60mg of Rabeprazole tablets once a day to start with. The dose may then be adjusted by your doctor depending on how you respond to the treatment. Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take and when to take them. Eradication of H. pylori: 20mg of Rabeprazole tablets to be taken twice each day and normally for 7 days (in combination with two antibiotics - clarithromycin and amoxicillin).

Use in children

Rabeprazole tablets is not recommended for use in children.

Instructions for use

The tablets must be swallowed whole with half a glass of water and may not be chewed or crushed.

When Rabeprazole tablets are taken once daily, the tablets should be taken in the morning before breakfast.

If you take more Rabeprazole tablets than you should

If you have taken more Rabeprazole tablets than prescribed by your doctor, seek medical advice.

If you forget to take Rabeprazole tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time to take the next dose, wait until then.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you notice any of the following serious side effects, stop taking Rabeprazole tablets and contact a doctor immediately:

•    sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, face or body, rash, fainting or difficulties swallowing (severe allergic reaction).

•    yellow skin, dark urine and tiredness which can be symptoms of liver problems.

•    reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling and may be associated with a high fever and joint pains. There may also be severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals. This could be erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in10 people):

•    cough, sore throat (inflammation of the pharynx), runny nose

•    nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, constipation, wind (flatulence)

•    back pain, non-specific pain

•    weakness or loss of strength, flu like symptoms

•    sleeplessness

•    headache, dizziness

•    infection

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

•    nervousness

•    sleepiness

•    inflammation of the bronchial tubes (bronchitis), inflammation of the sinuses (sinusitis)

•    indigestion, dry mouth, belching

•    rash, skin redness (erythema)

•    muscle pains, joint pains, leg cramps

•    urinary tract infection

•    chest pain, chills, fever

•    increased liver enzymes, which is measured by blood tests

•    fracture of the hip, wrist or spine

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

•    blood problems such as reduced number of white cells or platelets. This can cause weakness, bruising or make infections more likely

•    increased number of white blood cells

•    allergic reactions including facial swelling, low blood pressure and breathing difficulties

•    loss of appetite

•    depression

•    visual disturbance

•    inflammation of the stomach, inflammation of the mouth, taste disturbance

•    inflammation of the liver, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), brain disturbance associated with liver

failure (hepatic encephalopathy)

•    itching, sweating, skin blisters

•    kidney inflammation (interstitial nephritis)

•    increased weight

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

•    sudden onset of severe rash or blistering or peeling skin. This may be associated with a high fever and joint pains (erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN))

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):

•    low levels of sodium in the blood

•    confusion

•    swelling of the feet and ankles

•    enlarged breasts in men

•    If you are on Rabeprazole tablets for more than three months it is possible that the levels of magnesium

in your blood may fall. Low levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue, involuntary muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness, increased heart rate. If you get any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your doctor may decide to perform regular blood tests to monitor your levels of magnesium.

•    rash, possible with pain in the joints.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

^ How to store

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Blister packs: Store below 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6| Contents of the pack and other information What Rabeprazole tablets contain

•    The active substance is rabeprazole sodium. Each tablet contains either 10mg or 20mg of rabeprazole sodium.

•    The other ingredients are: core: povidone, mannitol (E421), light magnesium oxide, low substituted hydroxypropyl cellulose, magnesium stearate; sealing: ethyl cellulose, light magnesium oxide; gastro-resistant coating: Methacrylic acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer, polysorbate 80, sodium laurilsulfate, propylene glycol, talc, iron oxide red (E172) iron oxide yellow (E172) titanium dioxide (E171).

What Rabeprazole tablets look like and contents of the pack

Rabeprazole 10mg gastro-resistant tablet: Pink, coated, elliptical, biconvex tablet.

Rabeprazole 20mg gastro-resistant tablet: Yellow, coated, elliptical, biconvex tablet.

Pack sizes:

28 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Actavis Group PTC ehf Reykjavikurvegi 76-78 220 Hafnarfjordur Iceland

Manufacturer

Actavis hf

Reykjavikurvegur 78 220 Hafnarfjordur Iceland

This leaflet was last revised in January 2016

If you would like a leaflet with larger text, please contact 01271 385257.

actavis

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK


Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start

taking this medicine because it contains important

information for you.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

•    If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

•    This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

•    If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

•    The full name of the product is Rabeprazole 10mg and 20mg Gastro-resistant Tablets but within the leaflet it will be referred to as Rabeprazole tablets.

What is in this leaflet:

J What Rabeprazole tablets are and what they are used for

^ What you need to know before you take Rabeprazole tablets How to take

4 Possible side effects How to store

q Contents of the pack and other information

J What Rabeprazole tablets are and what they are used for

Rabeprazole tablets belong to a group of medicines called Proton Pump Inhibitors (PPIs).

Rabeprazole tablets act by reducing the amount of acid made by the stomach.

Rabeprazole tablets are used to treat:

•    ulcer in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer) and benign stomach ulcer.

•    gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (GORD) with or without ulcer. GORD is commonly referred to as inflammation of the gullet caused by acid and associated with heartburn. Heartburn is a burning feeling rising from the stomach or lower chest up towards the

neck. Rabeprazole tablets may be used as a long term treatment of GORD (GORD maintenance). Rabeprazole tablets may also be used for the symptomatic treatment of moderate to very severe gastro-oesophageal reflux disease (symptomatic GORD).

•    Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome, which is a condition when the stomach makes extremely high amounts of acid.

In combination with two antibiotics (clarithromycin and amoxicillin) Rabeprazole tablets are used for the eradication of Hpylori infection in patients with peptic ulcer disease. For further information on the antibiotics used in the Hpylori eradication therapy see the individual patient information leaflets.

^ What you need to know before you take Rabeprazole tablets Do not take Rabeprazole tablets if you

•    are allergic to rabeprazole sodium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

•    are pregnant or breast feeding.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Rabeprazole tablets if you

•    are allergic to other proton pump inhibitors.

•    have or have had any liver problems.

•    are taking a medicine called atazanavir (used to treat HIV).

•    if you have ever had a skin reaction after treatment with a medicine similar to Rabeprazole that reduces stomach acid.

If you get a rash on your skin, especially in areas exposed to the sun tell your doctor as soon as you can, as you may need to stop your treatment with Rabeprazole.

Remember to also mention any other ill-effects like pain in your joints.

If the above applies to you, consult your doctor before taking Rabeprazole tablets.

Your doctor may perform or have performed an additional investigation called an endoscopy in order to diagnose your condition and/or exclude malignant disease. The possibility of stomach and oesophageal tumours should be excluded before the treatment is started.

If you take Rabeprazole tablets on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will probably monitor you regularly. You should report any new or different symptoms whenever you see your doctor.

Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Rabeprazole tablets, especially over a period of more than one year, may slightly increase your risk of fracture of the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or if you are taking corticosteroids (which can increase the risk of osteoporosis)

Talk to your doctor straight away if you experience severe (watery or bloody) or persistent diarrhoea with symptoms such as fever, abdominal pain or tenderness, as rabeprazole has been associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.

Some abnormal blood values have been reported during treatment with Rabeprazole tablets. Usually, the values become normal when the treatment is discontinued.

Children

Rabeprazole tablets are not recommended for use in children.

Other medicines and Rabeprazole tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This is especially important in case you are taking any of the following medicines:

   atazanavir (used to treat HIV); it is not recommended to take Rabeprazole tablets if you are taking atazanavir.

   ketaconazole or itraconazole (used to treat infections caused by a fungus).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Rabeprazole tablets must not be used during pregnancy and breast-feeding.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

It is unlikely that Rabeprazole tablets would affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.

However, occasionally rabeprazole can cause sleepiness. Therefore, driving and operating complex machinery should be avoided if you are affected.

^ How to take

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The recommended dose is:

Adults and elderly

Duodenal ulcer and benign gastric ulcer: 20mg of Rabeprazole tablets to be taken once daily in the morning. Most patients with duodenal ulcer are treated for four weeks and most patients with benign stomach ulcer are treated for six weeks. However a few patients may require additional treatment to achieve healing. Gastro-Oesophageal Reflux Disease (GORD) with ulcer: 20mg of Rabeprazole tablets to be taken once daily for four to eight weeks.

Long term treatment of GORD: 10mg or 20mg of Rabeprazole tablets once daily depending upon response. Symptomatic treatment of GORD: 10mg of Rabeprazole tablets once daily for 4 weeks. Once symptoms have cleared your doctor may tell you to take 10mg of Rabeprazole tablets once daily when needed for subsequent symptom control.

Continued over page


Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome; 60mg of Rabeprazole tablets once a day to start with. The dose may then be adjusted by your doctor depending on how you respond to the treatment. Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take and when to take them.

Eradication of H. pylori; 20mg of Rabeprazole tablets to be taken twice each day and normally for 7 days (in combination with two antibiotics - clarithromycin and amoxicillin).

Use in children

Rabeprazole tablets is not recommended for use in children.

Instructions for use

The tablets must be swallowed whole with half a glass of water and may not be chewed or crushed. When Rabeprazole tablets are taken once daily, the tablets should be taken in the morning before breakfast.

If you take more Rabeprazole tablets than you should

If you have taken more Rabeprazole tablets than prescribed by your doctor, seek medical advice.

If you forget to take Rabeprazole tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time to take the next dose, wait until then.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you notice any of the following serious side effects, stop taking Rabeprazole tablets and contact a doctor immediately:

•    sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, face or body, rash, fainting or difficulties swallowing (severe allergic reaction).

•    yellow skin, dark urine and tiredness which can be symptoms of liver problems.

•    reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling and may be associated with a high fever and joint pains. There may also be severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals. This could be erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in10 people):

•    cough, sore throat (inflammation of the pharynx), runny nose.

•    nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, constipation, wind (flatulence).

•    back pain, non-specific pain.

•    weakness or loss of strength, flu like symptoms.

•    sleeplessness.

•    headache, dizziness.

•    infection.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

•    nervousness.

•    sleepiness.

•    inflammation of the bronchial tubes (bronchitis), inflammation of the sinuses (sinusitis).

•    indigestion, dry mouth, belching.

•    rash, skin redness (erythema).

•    muscle pains, joint pains, leg cramps.

•    urinary tract infection.

•    chest pain, chills, fever.

•    increased liver enzymes, which is measured by blood tests.

•    fracture of the hip, wrist or spine.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

•    blood problems such as reduced number of white cells or platelets. This can cause weakness, bruising or make infections more likely.

•    increased number of white blood cells.

•    allergic reactions including facial swelling, low blood pressure and breathing difficulties.

•    loss of appetite.

•    depression.

•    visual disturbance.

•    inflammation of the stomach, inflammation of the mouth, taste disturbance.

•    inflammation of the liver, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), brain disturbance associated with liver failure (hepatic encephalopathy).

•    itching, sweating, skin blisters.

•    kidney inflammation (interstitial nephritis).

•    increased weight.

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

•    sudden onset of severe rash or blistering or peeling skin. This may be associated with a high fever and joint pains (erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN)).

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):

•    low levels of sodium in the blood.

•    confusion.

•    swelling of the feet and ankles.

•    enlarged breasts in men.

•    If you are on Rabeprazole tablets for more than three months it is possible that the levels of magnesium

in your blood may fall. Low levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue, involuntary muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness, increased heart rate. If you get any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your doctor may decide to perform regular blood tests to monitor your levels of magnesium.

•    rash, possible with pain in the joints.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

^ How to store

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Blister packs: Store below 25°C. Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

^ Contents of the pack and other information What Rabeprazole tablets contain

•    The active substance is rabeprazole sodium. Each tablet contains either 10mg or 20mg of rabeprazole sodium.

•    The other ingredients are: core: povidone, mannitol (E421), light magnesium oxide, low substituted hydroxypropyl cellulose, magnesium stearate; sealing: ethyl cellulose, light magnesium oxide; gastro-resistant coating: Methacrylic acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer, polysorbate 80, sodium laurilsulfate, propylene glycol, talc, iron oxide red (E172) iron oxide yellow (E172) titanium dioxide (E171).

What Rabeprazole tablets look like and contents of the pack

Rabeprazole 10mg gastro-resistant tablet: Pink, coated, elliptical, biconvex tablet.

Rabeprazole 20mg gastro-resistant tablet: Yellow, coated, elliptical, biconvex tablet.

Pack sizes:

28 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

Actavis Group PTC ehf Reykjavikurvegi 76-78 220 Hafnarfjordur Iceland

Manufacturers

Actavis hf

Reykjavikurvegur 78 220 Hafnarfjordur Iceland

Balkanpharma Dupnitsa AD 3 Samokovsko Shosse Str.

Dupnitsa 2600 Bulgaria

This leaflet was last revised in January 2016

If you would like a leaflet with larger text, please contact 01271 385257.

Actavis

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Continued top of next column

AAAI6662