iMedi.co.uk

Salvian Capsules

Informations for option: Salvian Capsules, show other option

Manufacturer and Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:

Bio-Health Ltd.

Culpeper Close,

Medway City Estate,

Rochester,

Kent ME2 4HU.

Traditional Herbal Registration number:

THR 15817/0005

THR" Certification Mark

6 Further information

Each hard capsule of Salvian contains the following active herbal ingredient:

Sage Leaf 300mg (Salvia officinalis L).

There are no other ingredients in Salvian.

The capsule shell is made from hypromellose.

Each pot of Salvian contains either 30 or 60 capsules.

For large prints, Braille or audio version please contact +44 (0) 1634 290115.

This leaflet was revised in June 2016.

A

User Information Leaflet


BIO-HEALTH

Salvian

SAGE LEAF 300mg 30/60 CAPSULES

Please read this leaflet carefully before using Salvian. It contains important information about this medicine.

Keep this leaflet.

You may want to read it again. If you need more information or advice, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified health care practitioner.


What is in this leaflet

1

What Salvian is and what it is used for

Page 2

2

Before you take Salvian

Page 2

3

How to take Salvian

Page 2

4

Possible side effects

Page 3

5

How to store Salvian

Page 3

6

Further information

Page 4

1    What Salvian is and what it is used for

Salvian is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the relief of excessive sweating associated with the menopause, based on traditional use only.

2    Before you take Salvian

Do not take if you:

-    are allergic to the ingredient (see section 6).

-    are pregnant or breastfeeding.

-    are under 18 years of age.

Tell your doctor if you have an intolerance to any of the ingredients. This product may impair ability to drive and use machines, if affected do not drive or operate machines.

3    How to take Salvian

Dosage

Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew the capsules.

Women experiencing menopausal symptoms:

For the temporary relief of excessive sweating associated with the menopause: Take 1 capsule per day.

Duration of use:- 2 weeks.

Do not exceed the recommended dose.

There is no relevant use in children and adolescents under 18 years of age.


If your symptoms of excessive sweating persists for more than two weeks after using this product, tell your doctor.

If you take too much Salvian (overdose)

If you take more than the recommended dose, see a doctor, pharmacist or qualified health care practitioner and take this leaflet with you.

If you forget to take Salvian

Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time; it does not matter if you have missed a dose.

If you are unsure about anything relating to Salvian

If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified health care practitioner.

4    Possible side effects

There are no known side effects.

If you notice any other side effects after taking Salvian, please inform your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5    How to store Salvian

Do not use the capsules after the expiry date.

The expiry date is printed on the pot label. Return any unused capsules to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you.

Store below 25°C in the original package.

Keep all medicines out of sight and reach of children.

3