iMedi.co.uk

Out of date information, search another

Tauxib 90mg Film-Coated Tablets

Out of date information, search another
Document: document 0 change

1. What ARCOXIA is and what it is used for



2. What you need to know before you take ARCOXIA


3. How to take ARCOXIA


PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER ARCOXIA® 60MG FILM-COATED TABLETS / ETORICOXIB 60MG FILM-COATED TABLETS / TAUXIB 60MG FILM-COATED TABLETS ARCOXIA® 90MG FILM-COATED TABLETS / ETORICOXIB 90MG FILM-COATED TABLETS / TAUXIB 90MG FILM-COATED TABLETS ARCOXIA® 120MG FILM-COATED TABLETS / ETORICOXIB 120MG FILM-COATED TABLETS / TAUXIB 120MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

(etoricoxib)

This product is available in the above names and strengths, but will be referred to as Arcoxia throughout the remainder of this leaflet.

This product is available in multiple strengths and all strengths will be referred to throughout this leaflet

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

•    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

•    If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

•    This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

•    If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

What is in this leaflet

1.    What ARCOXIA is and what it is used for

2.    What you need to know before you take ARCOXIA

3.    How to take ARCOXIA

4.    Possible side effects

5.    How to store ARCOXIA

6.    Contents of the pack and other information

•    ARCOXIA is one of a group of medicines called selective COX-2 inhibitors. These belong to a family of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

•    ARCOXIA helps to reduce the pain and swelling (inflammation) in the joints and muscles of people with osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis and gout.

•    ARCOXIA is also used for the short term treatment of moderate pain after dental surgery.

What is osteoarthritis?

Osteoarthritis is a disease of the joints. It results from the gradual breakdown of cartilage that cushions the ends of the bones. This causes swelling (inflammation), pain, tenderness, stiffness and disability.

What is rheumatoid arthritis?

Rheumatoid arthritis is a long term inflammatory disease of the joints. It causes pain, stiffness, swelling, and increasing loss of movement in the joints it affects. It may also cause inflammation in other areas of the body.

What is gout?

Gout is a disease of sudden, recurring attacks of very painful inflammation and redness in the joints.

It is caused by deposits of mineral crystals in the joint.

What is ankylosing spondylitis?

Ankylosing spondylitis is an inflammatory disease of the spine and large joints.

Do not take ARCOXIA:

•    if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to etoricoxib or any of the other ingredients of ARCOXIA (see Further information, section 6)

•    if you are allergic to non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), including aspirin and COX-2 inhibitors (see Possible Side Effects, section 4)

•    if you have a current stomach ulcer or bleeding in your stomach or intestines

•    if you have serious liver disease

•    if you have serious kidney disease

•    if you are or could be pregnant or are breast-feeding (see 'Pregnancy and breast feeding')

•    if you are under 16 years of age

•    if you have inflammatory bowel disease, such as Crohn's Disease, Ulcerative Colitis, or Colitis

•    if your doctor has diagnosed heart problems including heart failure (moderate or severe types), angina (chest pain) or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral arterial disease (poor circulation in legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including mini-stroke, transient ischaemic attack or TIA). Etoricoxib may slightly increase your risk of heart attack and stroke and this is why it should not be used in those who have already had heart problems or stroke

•    if you have high blood pressure that has not been controlled by treatment (check with your doctor or nurse if you are not sure whether your blood pressure is adequately controlled)

If you think any of these are relevant to you, do not take the tablets until

you have consulted your doctor.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking ARCOXIA if:

•    You have a history of stomach bleeding or ulcers.

•    You are dehydrated, for example by a prolonged bout of vomiting or diarrhoea.

•    You have swelling due to fluid retention.

•    You have a history of heart failure, or any other form of heart disease.

•    You have a history of high blood pressure. ARCOXIA can increase blood pressure in some people, especially in high doses, and your doctor will want to check your blood pressure from time to time.

•    You have any history of liver or kidney disease.

•    You are being treated for an infection. ARCOXIA can mask or hide a fever, which is a sign of infection.

•    You are a woman trying to become pregnant.

•    You are elderly (i.e., over 65 years of age).

•    You have diabetes, high cholesterol, or are a smoker. These can increase your risk of heart disease.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor

before taking ARCOXIA to see if this medicine is suitable for you.

ARCOXIA works equally well in older and younger adult patients. If you are elderly (i.e., over 65 years of age), your doctor will want to appropriately keep a check on you. No dosage adjustment is necessary for elderly patients.

Children and adolescents

Do not give this medicine to children and adolescents under 16 years of age.

Other medicines and ARCOXIA

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

In particular if you are taking any of the following medicines, your doctor may want to monitor you to check that your medicines are working properly, once you start taking ARCOXIA:

•    medicines that thin your blood (anticoagulants), such as warfarin

•    rifampicin (an antibiotic)

•    methotrexate (a drug used for suppressing the immune system, and often used in rheumatoid arthritis)

•    medicines used to help control high blood pressure and heart failure called ACE inhibitors and angiotensin receptor blockers, examples include enalapril and ramipril, and losartan and valsartan

•    lithium (a medicine used to treat some types of depression)

•    diuretics (water tablets)

•    ciclosporin or tacrolimus (drugs used for suppressing the immune system)

•    digoxin (a medicine for heart failure and irregular heart rhythm)

•    minoxidil (a drug used to treat high blood pressure)

•    salbutamol tablets or oral solution (a medicine for asthma)

•    birth control pills

•    hormone replacement therapy

•    aspirin, the risk of stomach ulcers is greater if you take ARCOXIA with aspirin.

-    ARCOXIA can be taken with low-dose aspirin. If you are currently taking low-dose aspirin to prevent heart attacks or stroke, you should not stop taking aspirin until you talk to your doctor

-    do not take high dose aspirin or other anti-inflammatory medicines while taking ARCOXIA

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

ARCOXIA tablets must not be taken during pregnancy. If you are pregnant or think you could be pregnant, or if you are planning to become pregnant, do not take the tablets. If you become pregnant, stop taking the tablets and consult your doctor. Consult your doctor if you are unsure or need more advice.

It is not known if ARCOXIA is excreted in human milk. If you are breastfeeding, or planning to breast-feed, consult your doctor before taking ARCOXIA. If you are using ARCoXiA, you must not breast-feed.

ARCOXIA with food and drink

The onset of the effect of ARCOXIA may be faster when taken without food.

Driving and using machines

Dizziness and sleepiness have been reported in some patients taking ARCOXIA.

Do not drive if you experience dizziness or sleepiness.

Do not use any tools or machines if you experience dizziness or sleepiness.

ARCOXIA contains lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you are unable to tolerate some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

ARCOXIA Tablets should not be taken by children or adolescents under 16 years of age.

Take ARCOXIA Tablets by mouth once a day. ARCOXIA can be taken with or without food.

Do not take more than the recommended dose for your condition. Your doctor will want to discuss your treatment from time to time. It is important that you use the lowest dose that controls your pain and you should not take ARCOXIA for longer than necessary. This is because the risk of heart attacks and strokes might increase after prolonged treatment, especially with high doses.

Osteoarthritis

The recommended dose is 30 mg once a day, increase to a maximum of 60 mg once a day if needed.

Rheumatoid arthritis

The recommended dose is 90 mg once a day.

Ankylosing spondylitis

The recommended dose is 90 mg once a day.

Acute pain conditions

Etoricoxib should be used only for the acute painful period.

Gout

The recommended dose is 120 mg once a day which should only be used for the acute painful period, limited to a maximum of 8 days treatment.

Postoperative dental surgery pain

The recommended dose is 90 mg once daily, limited to a maximum of 3 days treatment.

People with liver problems

•    If you have mild liver disease, you should not take more than 60 mg a day.

•    If you have moderate liver disease, you should not take more than 30 mg a day.