iMedi.co.uk

Valaciclovir 500 Mg Film-Coated Tablets

Informations for option: Valaciclovir 500 Mg Film-Coated Tablets, show other option
Document: leaflet MAH GENERIC_PL 14894-0632 change

RANBAXY

LABORATORIES LIMITED PKG. DEV. PAONTA

In this leaflet:

1.    What Valaciclovir is and what it is used for

2.    Before you take Valaciclovir

3.    How to take Valaciclovir

4.    Possible side effects

5.    How to store Valaciclovir

6.    Further information

1. WHAT VALACICLOVIR IS AND WHAT IT IS USEDFOR


could be, or if you are planning to become pregnant, don't take Valaciclovir without checking with your doctor. Your doctor will weigh up the benefit to you against the risk to your baby of taking Valaciclovir while you're pregnant or breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

Valaciclovir can cause side effects such as

dizziness that affect your ability to drive.

^ Don't drive or use machines unless you are sure you're not affected.

3. HOW TO TAKE VALACICLOVIR


Dosage

Always take Valaciclovir exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The dose that you should take will depend on why your doctor has prescribed Valaciclovir for you. Your doctor will discuss this with you.


Valaciclovir are a prescription only anti viral medicine.

Valaciclovir belongs to a group of medicines called antivirals. It works by killing or stopping the growth of viruses called herpes simplex (HSV), varicella zoster (VZV) and cytomegalovirus (CMV).

Valaciclovir can be used to:

-    treat shingles (in adults)

-    treat HSV infections of the skin and genital herpes (in adults and adolescents over 12 years old). It is also used to help prevent these infections from returning.

-    treat cold sores (in adults and adolescents over 12 years old)

-    prevent infection with CMV after organ transplants (in adults and adolescents over 12 years old)

-    treat and to help prevent infections of the eye 2. BEFORE YOU TAKE VALACICLOVIR

Do not use Valaciclovir

-    if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to valaciclovir or aciclovir or any of the other ingredients (listed in section 6).

- Do not take Valaciclovir if this applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Valaciclovir.

Take special care with Valaciclovir

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Valaciclovir if:

•    you have kidney problems

•    you have liver problems

•    you are over 65 years of age

•    your immune system is weak

If you are not sure if the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Valaciclovir.

Prevent passing genital herpes on to others If you are taking Valaciclovir to treat or prevent genital herpes, or you have had genital herpes in the past, you should still practice safe sex, including the use of condoms. This is important to prevent you passing the infection on to others. You should not have sex if you have genital sores or blisters.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines that affect the kidneys. These include: aminoglycosides, organoplatinum compounds, iodinated contrast media, methotrexate, pentamidine, foscarnet, ciclosporin, tacrolimus, cimetidine and probenecid.

Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about other medicines if you are taking Valaciclovir for treatment of shingles or after having an organ transplant.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding Valaciclovir is not usually recommended for use during pregnancy. If you are pregnant, or think you


Treatment of shingles

•    The usual dose is 1000 mg (one 1000 mg tablet or two 500 mg tablets) three times a day.

•    You should take Valaciclovir for seven days.

Treatment of cold sores (in adults and adolescents over 12 years old)

•    The usual dose is 2000 mg (two 1000 mg tablets or four 500 mg tablets) twice a day.

•    The second dose should be taken 12 hours (no sooner than 6 hours) after the first dose

•    You should take Valaciclovir for one day (two doses) only.

You should start taking the tablets at the earliest symptoms of cold sores (e.g tingling, itching or burning)

Treatment of HSV infections of the skin and genital herpes (in adults and adolescents over 12 years old)

•    The usual dose is 500 mg (one 500 mg tablet or two 250 mg tablets) twice a day.

•    For the first infection you should take Valaciclovir for five days or for up to ten days if your doctor tells you to. For recurrent infection the duration of treatment is normally 3-5 days.

Helping to prevent HSV infections from returning after you have had them (in adults and adolescents over 12 years old)

•    The usual dose is one 500 mg tablet once a day.

•    Some people with frequent recurrences may benefit from taking one 250 mg tablet twice a day.

•    You should take Valaciclovir until your doctor tells you to stop.

To stop you being infected with CMV (Cytomegalovirus)

•    The usual dose is 2000 mg (two 1000 mg tablets or four 500 mg tablets) four times a day.

•    You should take each dose about 6 hours apart.

•    You will usually start taking Valaciclovir as soon as possible after your surgery.

•    You should take Valaciclovir for around 90 days after your surgery, until your doctor tells you to stop.

Your doctor may adjust the dose of Valaciclovir if:

•    you are over 65 years of age

•    you have a weak immune system

•    you have kidney problems.

^ Talk to your doctor before taking Valaciclovir if any of the above apply.

Taking this medicine

•    Take this medicine by mouth.

•    Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.

•    Take Valaciclovirat the same time each day.

•    Take Valaciclovir according to instructions from your doctor or pharmacist.

People over 65 years of age or with kidney problems

It is very important while you are taking Valaciclovir that you drink water regularly

during the day. This will help to reduce side effects that can affect the kidney or nervous system. Your doctor will closely monitor you for signs of these. Nervous system side effects might include feeling


Read all of this leaflet carefully before you

start using this medicine.

-    Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

-    If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

-    This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

-    If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.


PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER


Valaciclovir 500mg

Film Coated Tablets

(Valaciclovir)


confused or agitated, or feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy.

If you take more Valaciclovir than you should Valaciclovir is not usually harmful, unless you take too much over several days. If you take too many tablets you may feel sick, vomit, or be confused, agitated or unusually sleepy. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you take too much Valaciclovir. Take the medicine pack with you.

If you forget to take Valaciclovir

•    If you forget to take Valaciclovir, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose.

•    Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you want to stop taking Valaciclovir

You should not stop or adjust valaciclovir treatment without consulting your medical professional. Also when the symptoms disappear, the course of treatment should be finished. Otherwise the infection may recur

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Valaciclovir can cause side effects in some people. The following side effects may happen with this medicine:

Conditions you need to look out for

•    severe allergic reactions (anaphylaxis). These are rare in people taking Valaciclovir. Rapid development of symptoms including:

•    flushing, itchy skin rash

•    swelling of the lips, face, neck and throat, causing difficulty in breathing (angiodema)

•    fall in blood pressure leading to collapse.

^ If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Valaciclovir and see a doctor straight away.

Very Common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)

•    headache

Common (affects up to 1 in 10 people)

•    feeling sick

•    dizziness

•    vomiting

•    diarrhoea

•    skin reaction after exposure to sunlight (photosensitivity).

•    rash

•    itching

Uncommon (affects up to 1 in 100 people)

•    feeling confused

•    seeing or hearing things that aren't there (hallucinations)

•    feeling very drowsy

•    tremors

•    feeling agitated

These nervous system side effects usually occur in people with kidney problems, the elderly or in organ transplant patients taking high doses of 8 grams or more of Valaciclovir a day. They usually get better when Valaciclovir is stopped or the dose reduced.

Other uncommon side effects:

•    shortness of breath (dyspnoea)

•    stomach discomfort

•    rash, sometimes itchy, hive-like rash (urticaria)

•    low back pain (kidney pain)

•    blood in the urine (haematuria)

Uncommon side effects that may show up in blood tests:

•    frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. These symptoms may be due to reduction in the number of white blood cells (leucopenia)

•    reduction in the number of blood platelets which are cells that help blood to clot (thrombocytopenia)

•    increase in substances produced by the liver.

Rare (affects up to 1 in 1,000 people)

•    unsteadiness when walking and lack of coordination (ataxia)

•    slow, slurred speech (dysarthria)

•    fits(convulsions)

•    altered brain function (encephalopathy)

•    unconsciousness (coma)

•    confused or disturbed thoughts

•    acute confusional state (delirium)

These nervous system side effects usually occur in people with kidney problems, the elderly or in organ transplant patients taking high doses of 8 grams or more of Valaciclovir a day. They usually get better when Valaciclovir is stopped or the dose reduced.

Other rare side effects:

• kidney problems where you pass little or no urine.

5.    HOW TO STORE VALACICLOVIR_

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use Valaciclovir after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Store Valaciclovir below 30 °C.

Store Valaciclovir in the original packaging.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.    FURTHER INFORMATION

What Valaciclovir contains

-    The active substance is valaciclovir (as hydrochloride)

-    The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose (E460), crospovidone (E1202), FD&C Blue #2 Aluminium Lake (11-14%) (E132), povidone (K 30) (E1201), povidone (K 90D) (E1201), magnesium stearate (E470b), opadry 02C 50740 Blue consisting of: hypromellose (5 cP) (E464), titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol/PEG 400, macrogol/PEG 6000, FD&C Blue #2 Aluminium Lake (3036%) (E132), polysorbate 80 (E433).

What Valaciclovir looks like and contents of the pack

Valaciclovir are blue, capsule shaped, biconvex, film-coated tablets with 'V' and '5' embossed on each side of the score line on one side and a notch on each side of the score line and smooth on the other side of the tablet.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder Ranbaxy (UK) Limited Building 4, Chiswick Park,

566 Chiswick High Road,

London, W4 5YE United Kingdom

Manufacturer

Ranbaxy Ireland Ltd., Spafield, Cork Road, Cashel, Co-Tippererary, Ireland

Basics GmbH, Hemmelrather Weg 201, 51377 Leverkussen, Germany

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:

The Netherlands Valaciclovir 500mg Ranbaxy filmomhulde tabletten

United Kingdom Valaciclovir 500mg Film Coated Tablets

This leaflet was last approved in February 2012.

RANBAXY